KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

bem juridico

English translation: legal asset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bem juridico
English translation:legal asset
Entered by: rhandler

17:28 Feb 17, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: bem juridico
this is a document about whether or not severance pay is taxed, any idea what is the best translation for bem juridico in:

o pagamento de indenização poderá ou não acarretar acréscimo patrimonial para o beneficiário, dependendo da natureza do bem jurídico a que se refere

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
legal asset
Explanation:
Veja este exemplo, com uma definição:

Web definitions for Legal Asset
It is any property which can be used for discharging a debt.
www.indiainfoline.com/bisc/jmfl.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3legal assetrhandler
3 +1judicial asset
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal asset


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo, com uma definição:

Web definitions for Legal Asset
It is any property which can be used for discharging a debt.
www.indiainfoline.com/bisc/jmfl.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  telefpro
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, telefpro. Bom domingo!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial asset


Explanation:
judicial asset


    Reference: http://www.revenue.state.ak.us/treasury/ASPIB/fin%20statemen...
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro: legal asset would sound better
13 hrs
  -> Thanks telefpro, have a good weekend.