KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

Medida de Desempenho

English translation: performance measurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Medida de Desempenho
English translation:performance measurement
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

11:35 Mar 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / .
Portuguese term or phrase: Medida de Desempenho
.
Carlos Castro
performance measurement
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4measure of performance (MOP)xxxCarla Queiro
4Performance gauge
Denise Miranda
3 +1performance measurementDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance measurement


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Claypoole: but I would put "measure" not measurement
3 mins
  -> Ok, thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Performance gauge


Explanation:
It does sound automotive, but I like it!

Performance gauge
SuperPort is also developed to handle portfolio management. Per-
formance can be calculated according to several different models, some of which are:
Yield as percentage of the average invested capital for the period
Yield as percentage of the average invested capital per year
Time Weighted Return (TWR) for any period of for the financial year
http://www.aloc.com/index.php?id=147

There are several other examples on the net.


Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measure of performance (MOP)


Explanation:
This seems to be the term used in financial circles. See the examples below.

In contrast to traditional, job-related measures of employee performance, it proposes an alternative measure of performance based on role theory. ...
search.bnet.com/search/performance+measure.html - 43k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Edit Cost Index as a Measure of Performance. 325. some entities drop out of the true positives. These entities than add to both the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X5DRNBX1WTTR4LXK.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
What does MOPS stand for? Definition of Measure Of Performance in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary and ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Measure+Of+Performance - 25k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4