KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

plasmado

English translation: shaped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:plasmado
English translation: shaped
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

14:34 Apr 2, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: plasmado
plasmado (adj)
James_mne
shaped
Explanation:
e plasmado na Lei n. 93/99, de 14.07, recentemente regulamentada pelo Dec. ... that special projects and experiments should always be shaped on the basis of ...
www.apav.pt/pdf/dike.pdf
Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shaped
Marcia Gascon
4embodiedxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shaped


Explanation:
e plasmado na Lei n. 93/99, de 14.07, recentemente regulamentada pelo Dec. ... that special projects and experiments should always be shaped on the basis of ...
www.apav.pt/pdf/dike.pdf

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Moura Almeida
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Thais Maria Lips
2 hrs
  -> thanks

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plasmado (past part.)
embodied


Explanation:
Is the asker sure it's an adjective? In both Span. & Port., it might not be, rather a past participle.



Example sentence(s):
  • Embodied in the Act are provisions specifying procedures which must be implemented by agencies for handling requests from an individual to amend his record ...

    Reference: http://www.cavebear.com/nsf-dns/pa_history.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41