KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

vencimento de reforço

English translation: salary top-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vencimento de reforço
English translation:salary top-up
Entered by: Catarina Aleixo

14:48 Jun 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Salaries and pensions
Portuguese term or phrase: vencimento de reforço
From the annual accounts of an airline:
"Este acordo, que prevê o pagamento aos pilotos de um vencimento de reforço da prestação de trabalho, estabelece que essa remuneração apenas será considerada para efeitos de complemento de reforma após a constituição de um fundo de pensões"
Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
bonus
Explanation:
bonus
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
This is closest to the answer I eventually chose myself - salary top-up. Thanks everyone for all your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bonus
Susy Ordaz
4complementary payrhandler
3backup payment
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backup payment


Explanation:
Given your explanation, possibly this.

New feature: Backup Payment Detailsnew feature: backup payment details. ... New feature: Backup Payment Details. kmander #:1156705, 10:14 pm on Dec. 6, 2005 (utc 0) ...
www.webmasterworld.com/forum81/7035.htm - Similar pages - Note this

Back Up Payment for AdwordsWas just looking at the billing preferences page and came across a section called "Backup Payment Details" which allows you to submit additional credit card ...
www.webmasterworld.com/forum81/7468.htm - Similar pages - Note this

backup payment methodswww.regnow.com/softsell/nph-softsell.cgi?item=12014-1 - Similar pages - Note this

Web Hosting: Account Registration - Automatic Backup - Payment ...Low cost, realistic website hosting plans that will provide you with all the necessary options you need to administer your web site.
www.digitalmousedesigns.com/web-hosting/registration-intro.... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-06-30 15:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at number 4 - "backing", or in this case "backup" after a pension fund is set up.

reforço

substantivo masculino


1. reinforcement, reinforcing;

2. follow-on;

3. strengthening;

4. backing, aid, relief;

5. welt;
NÁUTICA chapa de reforço stiffening plate;
NÁUTICA reforço de proa contra o gelo ice doubling of the bows, ice lining of the bows;
reforço de uma ponte bridge reinforcement;

6. follow-on;




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I have found my own solution which fits the context better: "Salary top-up"

Asker: Thanks. I have found my own solutions which fits the context better, I think: "Salary top-up" - thanks for all you efforts.


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complementary pay


Explanation:
Trata-se de um pagamento complementar, e não em lugar do principal. Veja estes exemplos:

Variable pay and profit-sharing: The Spanish case

Financial participation and profit-sharing tend to be interpreted as a special and complementary pay mechanism in Spain; it is widespread in companies but ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2005/04/feature/es0504104f.htm...

EMIRE: AUSTRIA - PAY FRAMEWORK-SETTING
Austria's hard-currency policy would not, for example, have been possible without a complementary pay policy which takes account of the effects on labour ...
www.fr.eurofound.eu.int/emire/AUSTRIA/ANCHOR-LOHNF-Uuml-HRE...

Discussion Paper: 1999 Civil Service Improvements (2/26/99) -- www ...
E) Complementary Pay System Changes. The pay system should be clear and understandable to employees. Situations should be reduced where employees receive ...
www.govexec.com/dailyfed/0299/022699b2.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I have found my own solutions which fits the context better, I think: "Salary top-up" - thanks for all you efforts.


1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonus


Explanation:
bonus

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is closest to the answer I eventually chose myself - salary top-up. Thanks everyone for all your help.