KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

"por contrapartida"

English translation: per balancing item; per contra entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"por contrapartida"
English translation:per balancing item; per contra entry
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:55 Oct 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting / report and accounts
Portuguese term or phrase: "por contrapartida"
This is in the context of the notes to financial statements.
"por contrapartida de ganhos e perdas" and "por contrapartida da rúbrica"...
Can anyone help me with the translation of "por contrapartida"?
Marianatd
Portugal
per balancing item; per contra entry
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-30 18:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É assim no Dicionário de termos de negócios por Morais Pinho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-10-31 21:59:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Mariana - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
many thanks for your prompt help!
Mariana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4per balancing item; per contra entry
Michael Powers (PhD)
4offsetting/balancing entry
Erik Bry
4...and by contra-entry...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...and by contra-entry...


Explanation:
:) É um termo contábil

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offsetting/balancing entry


Explanation:
my understanding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 20:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(counter entry), like in a contra account entry

Erik Bry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per balancing item; per contra entry


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-30 18:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É assim no Dicionário de termos de negócios por Morais Pinho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-10-31 21:59:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Mariana - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
many thanks for your prompt help!
Mariana