ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

nota fiscal / nota de débito

English translation: tax invoice / debt (OR debit) note

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nota fiscal / nota de débito
English translation:tax invoice / debt (OR debit) note
Entered by: rhandler

12:08 Jan 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Accounting / vendas
Portuguese term or phrase: nota fiscal / nota de débito
"... ser creditado em notas fiscais e notas de débito referentes a juros incorridos por atraso no pagamento de faturas de acessórios e/ou equipamentos; ...."

My text has the words " fatura" , "Nota Fiscal" and "Nota de débito"
My problem is how to make all these different!
I cannot use invoice for all of them? Can I?
Any help appreciated.
Bett
tax invoice / debt note
Explanation:
Nota Fiscal = is a legal document issued with a sale (goods or services), subject to tax control and complying to several formal requirements: must display the name "Nota Fiscal", be sequencially numbered, etc.

Debt Note = is a note that states what one person owes another, and is not accountable. Normally, it describes all expenses that one party paid on behalf of another, and must be accompanied by the relevant tax invoices (or similar documents) corresponding to such expenses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-06 12:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look into these examples:

What is a debt note? - Yahoo! UK & Ireland Answers"What is a debt note?" - Find the answer to this question and millions more on Yahoo! UK & Ireland Answers.
http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006100507432...

[PDF] Reconciliation of net cash flow to movement in net debt note Group ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The reconciliation of net cash flow to movement in net debt note is not a primary statement and does not form part of the cash flow statement. ...
www.tescocorporate.com/annualreview07/downloadfiles/report/...

Goods and Services Tax (GST)
If you make a taxable sale, by law you must provide a tax invoice to a customer where they have requested one for sales of more than $82.50 including GST. ...
www.ato.gov.au/businesses/content.asp?doc=/Content/25378.ht...

[PDF] EXAMPLES OF VALID TAX INVOICES TAX INVOICE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
FULL TAX INVOICE REFLECTING THE TOTAL CONSIDERATION CHARGED, A .... Date of tax invoice. The words “Tax invoice” clearly. indicated. Trading name & ...
www.sars.gov.za/v_a_t/taxinvoices/Document 3 Examples of VA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-06 12:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fatura = invoice (it's not a tax document)
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thank you

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7invoice / debit note
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +5tax invoice / debt noterhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
invoice / debit note


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-06 12:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

verbatim transaltion from the above-mentioned source

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-06 12:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what it states verbatim:

nota fisca/fiscal: invoice

nota de débito: debit note

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-06 12:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Fourth Shift Nota Fiscal Module
Nota Fiscal is the name of the commercial invoice used in Brazil. The government there has very specific requirements for recordkeeping, and that, ...
www.acornbay.com/pages/portfolio/nota-fiscal.jsp - 6k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-06 12:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Domingues e Pinho
When the gifts are distributed directly to the final consumer by the acquirer company and establishment, the Nota Fiscal (invoice) that will cover the ...
200.155.20.125/ing/espec/view-ato.php?cat=espec&id=2913 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
LinkedIn: Sergio Hentschel
Procurement to pay, tax and price procedures, invoice verification, ... extended withholding taxes for services and inbound “nota fiscal” issues. ...
www.linkedin.com/pub/1/340/351 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Indubitavelmente!
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marelene - Mike :)

agree  Daniele Bertinato: Invoice é o mais usado
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Daniele - Mike :)

agree  Eneide Moreira: Yes, asker pls check: www.sap-img.com/sap-sd/what-is-debit-note-and-credit-note.h...
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Eneide - very interesting and informative reference - Mike :)

agree  Wagner Azevedo
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Wagner - Mike :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard - Mike :)

agree  Marcella Lang
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcella - Mike :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tax invoice / debt note


Explanation:
Nota Fiscal = is a legal document issued with a sale (goods or services), subject to tax control and complying to several formal requirements: must display the name "Nota Fiscal", be sequencially numbered, etc.

Debt Note = is a note that states what one person owes another, and is not accountable. Normally, it describes all expenses that one party paid on behalf of another, and must be accompanied by the relevant tax invoices (or similar documents) corresponding to such expenses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-06 12:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look into these examples:

What is a debt note? - Yahoo! UK & Ireland Answers"What is a debt note?" - Find the answer to this question and millions more on Yahoo! UK & Ireland Answers.
http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006100507432...

[PDF] Reconciliation of net cash flow to movement in net debt note Group ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The reconciliation of net cash flow to movement in net debt note is not a primary statement and does not form part of the cash flow statement. ...
www.tescocorporate.com/annualreview07/downloadfiles/report/...

Goods and Services Tax (GST)
If you make a taxable sale, by law you must provide a tax invoice to a customer where they have requested one for sales of more than $82.50 including GST. ...
www.ato.gov.au/businesses/content.asp?doc=/Content/25378.ht...

[PDF] EXAMPLES OF VALID TAX INVOICES TAX INVOICE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
FULL TAX INVOICE REFLECTING THE TOTAL CONSIDERATION CHARGED, A .... Date of tax invoice. The words “Tax invoice” clearly. indicated. Trading name & ...
www.sars.gov.za/v_a_t/taxinvoices/Document 3 Examples of VA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-06 12:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fatura = invoice (it's not a tax document)

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana P Carvalho: Absolutely!
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana, bom domingo! Os dois últimos exemplos, australianos, mostram uma legislação semelhante à nossa.

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom domingo.

agree  Carla G..: Tax invoice, sem dúvida, porque não pode ser só Invoice, refere-se às finanças. E Debit note, claro. Bom Domingo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Karlotta, bom domingo! Há 82.900 hits para "debt note" e 42.600 para "debit note", no Google.

agree  Denise Miranda
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard, have a nice Sunday!