KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

contas patrimoniais

English translation: equity accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contas patrimoniais
English translation:equity accounts
Entered by: Hanson

21:52 Jul 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: contas patrimoniais
(From a CV) "Realização de análises substantivas em contas patrimoniais (ativo e passivo) e resultado"
Hanson
equity accounts
Explanation:
or simply financial statements
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
You have provided great help for me in this area before. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equity accounts
Marian Greenfield
5balance sheet accounts
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity accounts


Explanation:
or simply financial statements

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
You have provided great help for me in this area before. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Divers
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balance sheet accounts


Explanation:
Há três grupos de contas em contabilidade, sob o título Demonstrações Financeiras (Finacial Statements):
contas patrimoniais = balance sheet accounts ou balance accounts (representam as contas de ativo e passivo)
contas de resultado = loss and profit accounts (são contas de despesas e receitas)
contas de patrimônio líquido = equity accounts (são contas que incluem capital, reservas, etc.)
Dentro das demonstrações financeiras existem ainda as demonstrações de orighem e aplicação de recursos e outras que sejam estatuídas pela sociedade.



    SAP; PeopleSoft e conhecimentos de Contabilidade
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese