KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

Grupo de contas REDUTORAS do ativo

English translation: asset reducing accounts group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Grupo de contas REDUTORAS do ativo
English translation:asset reducing accounts group
Entered by: rhandler

16:17 Feb 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: Grupo de contas REDUTORAS do ativo
Isso é de um relatório de auditoria. Agradeço a ajuda.
Renato Camargo
asset reducing accounts group
Explanation:
Exemplos, com ênfase em "asset reducing":

Electric Generating Plant Operating Efficiency
...The key statistics for the concepts examined for each market group were .... Even without estimating these additional stranded asset reducing effects, ...
www.econsci.com/euar9703.html

Journal of Corporate Finance : An empirical investigation of ...
Incidence of asset-reducing events associated with 130 downsizings by Compustat ... firms the spinoff accounts for the majority of the reduction in assets. ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S092911990400047...

[PDF] CHAPTER 1 INTRODUCTION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Presently, sales by franchises account for 40% of all retail sales. ..... making this substitution, and also negates the other types of asset-reducing ...
http://scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-042799-135429...


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2asset reducing accounts grouprhandler
5contra asset accountsantoniocds
4Pool of asset write-downs (balancing/depreciation charges)xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asset reducing accounts group


Explanation:
Exemplos, com ênfase em "asset reducing":

Electric Generating Plant Operating Efficiency
...The key statistics for the concepts examined for each market group were .... Even without estimating these additional stranded asset reducing effects, ...
www.econsci.com/euar9703.html

Journal of Corporate Finance : An empirical investigation of ...
Incidence of asset-reducing events associated with 130 downsizings by Compustat ... firms the spinoff accounts for the majority of the reduction in assets. ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S092911990400047...

[PDF] CHAPTER 1 INTRODUCTION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Presently, sales by franchises account for 40% of all retail sales. ..... making this substitution, and also negates the other types of asset-reducing ...
http://scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-042799-135429...




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Obrigado rhandler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Denise Miranda
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, DEnise, bom domingo!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pool of asset write-downs (balancing/depreciation charges)


Explanation:
No real need to include the accounts bit.

Bal. & depr. charges - wil automatically reduce the value of assets.

Opposite of bal. charge is a balancing allowance = credit.

'.7 Asset Write-downs & Write-offs. I.8 Sales and Transfers of Tangible Capital .... when a pool of assets acquired in a given fiscal year has been fully ...'





Example sentence(s):
  • Há exceções, que são as chamadas "contas redutoras". Por exemplo: a conta de depreciação acumulada é classificada no Ativo, mas seu saldo é credor, ...
  • If the proceeds of sales in any year exceed the balance of the pool a balancing charge will be created. This must be shown in the accounts as a taxable ...

    Reference: http://www.iob.com.br/noticiadb.asp?area=contabil¬icia=37...
    Reference: http://www.bdl.org.uk/images/bdl08_ew_SoleTraderships.doc
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

2913 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5