KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

resultado operacional

English translation: operating income


00:37 Mar 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: resultado operacional
um item de um balancete
será que fica literal mesmo?
"operational result"?
:o
CicaBarth
English translation:operating income
Explanation:
operating income Definition- [ Traduzir esta página ]operating income - definition of operating income - A measure of a company's earning power from ongoing operations, equal to earnings before deduction of ...
www.investorwords.com/3460/operating_income.html - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-11 00:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Operating Income- [ Traduzir esta página ]Operating Income - Definition of Operating Income on Investopedia - The amount of profit realized from a business's own operations, but excluding operating ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/o/operatingincome.asp - 34k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Operating Income and Operating Profit Margin- [ Traduzir esta página ]Operating income is a measurement of the money a company generated from its own operations. Operating income can be used to guage the general health of the ...
beginnersinvest.about.com/cs/investinglessons/l/bloperincmarg.htm - 35k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso
Selected response from:

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3operating income
Eneide Moreira
4 +4operating result(s)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
operating result(s)


Explanation:
I would say 'operating', not 'operational' :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-11 00:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

(DGTC) ("Del Global") today announced operating results for its fiscal 2004 first quarter ended November 1, 2003, as well as summary balance sheet data as ...
www.allbusiness.com/company-activities-management/financial...

IEC Announces Continued Improvement in its Operating Results and Balance Sheet for the Third Quarter of 2003 from Business Wire in Business provided free by ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2003_July_21/ai_105630725

Del Global Technologies Announces Operating Results and Summary Balance Sheet Data for Second Quarter and Six Months Ended February 1, 2003. ...
http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-2569861_ITM

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
9 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  lexical: "Operating" is correct.
13 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Lesley S
14 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs
  -> Cheers, Cristina :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operating income


Explanation:
operating income Definition- [ Traduzir esta página ]operating income - definition of operating income - A measure of a company's earning power from ongoing operations, equal to earnings before deduction of ...
www.investorwords.com/3460/operating_income.html - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-11 00:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Operating Income- [ Traduzir esta página ]Operating Income - Definition of Operating Income on Investopedia - The amount of profit realized from a business's own operations, but excluding operating ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/o/operatingincome.asp - 34k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Operating Income and Operating Profit Margin- [ Traduzir esta página ]Operating income is a measurement of the money a company generated from its own operations. Operating income can be used to guage the general health of the ...
beginnersinvest.about.com/cs/investinglessons/l/bloperincmarg.htm - 35k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso


Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactly!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudio!

agree  Gustavo Silva
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Denise Miranda: Perfeito! Só acrescente o termo "(Loss)" após Income porque, sem ele, significaria "Receitas Operacionais". Como os resultados também poderão ser negativos, deve aparecer Operating Income (Loss).
10 hrs
  -> Yes, that is right. Thanks a lot!

neutral  lexical: We need to distinguish between income and profit. Income does not feature on a trial/interim balance sheet (balancete) but profits and losses (resultados) do. Income is shown on the demonstraçao de resultados (profit and loss account).
13 hrs
  -> I don't quite agree with you. Please check this interim balance sheet: http://www.jbic.go.jp/english/investor/financial/pdf/05_9_04... Thanks for the suggestion!