KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

Resultados por natureza

English translation: results by type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Resultados por natureza
English translation:results by type
Entered by: Andrea Munhoz

12:00 Mar 31, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: Resultados por natureza
Olá pessoal!
Esse é um dos intens em uma Balance Sheet. Alguma sugestão para me ajudar?
Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
results by type
Explanation:
Without knowing the nature of the "natureza," type will probably work.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
So sorry, it is in PROFITS AND LOSSES. Thank you all so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1profits and losses by naturelexical
4 +2results by type
Kathryn Litherland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
results by type


Explanation:
Without knowing the nature of the "natureza," type will probably work.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
So sorry, it is in PROFITS AND LOSSES. Thank you all so much
Notes to answerer
Asker: The sheet lists things like costs, losses, profit, income


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
12 mins

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profits and losses by nature


Explanation:
I don't know why this appears, according to you, on a Balance Sheet because it should be a separate profit and loss account. As well as the traditional Profit and Loss Account, financial statements may include a Profit and Loss Account by Nature and a Profit and Loss Account by Function. If you look these up you'll find out what they are.

lexical
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was giving you the points and a clicked the wrong button! Today is not my day. Sooo sorry, and yes, your answer is the correct one.

Asker: I'll do it. Thank you once again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vessa
1617 days