KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

gratificação de balanço

English translation: profit sharing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gratificação de balanço
English translation:profit sharing
Entered by: Catarina Aleixo

11:59 Apr 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: gratificação de balanço
This is part of a document discussing decisions made at the AGM of a company. Specificaly, it is mentioned in the proposal for applicatio of profits for the 2007 financial year. (an amount of XXX€ for "gratificação de balanço")
Any ideas?
Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
profit sharing
Explanation:
Para mim isso nada mais é do que participação nos lucros.

Profit sharing, when used as a special term, refers to various incentive plans introduced by businesses that provide direct or indirect payments to employees that depend on company's profitability in addition to employees' regular salary and bonuses.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Profit_sharing

PARTICIPAÇÃO NOS LUCROS - O STF tambem entendeu que as gratificação de balanço pagas com habitualidade integram a remuneração do empregado, havemdo incidencia.do FGTS ( Ac. Da 1ª T., ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/PARTICIPAÇÃO_NOS_LUCROS


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-09 13:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

b) gratificação de balanço: tem como causa os lucros acusados em balanço contábil da. empresa;. c) gratificação de festas: tem como causa a ocorrência de ...
www.diex.com.br/material/mag_mpt/remunera__o_e_Sal_rio.pdf
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, this is the translation I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1balance bonus/gratificationAndrea Munhoz
3 +1profit sharingLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance bonus/gratification


Explanation:
From Noronha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-09 12:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mas prefiro bonus - é mais geral

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I've never seen this term - bonus is definitely better - could it be bonus based on balance sheet? Does "balance bonus" convey what it is?
1 hr
  -> I had it in a balance sheet translation a short time ago, and I couldn't find anything better. Let's wait and see what our coleagues are coming up with :-). Thank you anyway!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profit sharing


Explanation:
Para mim isso nada mais é do que participação nos lucros.

Profit sharing, when used as a special term, refers to various incentive plans introduced by businesses that provide direct or indirect payments to employees that depend on company's profitability in addition to employees' regular salary and bonuses.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Profit_sharing

PARTICIPAÇÃO NOS LUCROS - O STF tambem entendeu que as gratificação de balanço pagas com habitualidade integram a remuneração do empregado, havemdo incidencia.do FGTS ( Ac. Da 1ª T., ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/PARTICIPAÇÃO_NOS_LUCROS


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-09 13:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

b) gratificação de balanço: tem como causa os lucros acusados em balanço contábil da. empresa;. c) gratificação de festas: tem como causa a ocorrência de ...
www.diex.com.br/material/mag_mpt/remunera__o_e_Sal_rio.pdf

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, this is the translation I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)