KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

poupanças antecipadas

English translation: unrealized savings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:perda de poupanças antecipadas
English translation:unrealized savings
Entered by: jack_speak

02:42 Apr 24, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: poupanças antecipadas
Num contrato de prestacao de servicos do Portugal, fala de perdas e danos a uma empresa:
"consequentes ou indirectos, incluindo, mas não limitado, lucros cessantes e poupanças antecipadas"

Please do not suggest Anticipated Savings. I could understand how "unrealized" savings would be an accounting loss, but "antecipadas" does not imply the savings are unrealized.
jack_speak
expected savings
Explanation:
exemplo:

http://www.noveilhas.com/privacy.php
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
I'll give you credit for helping me find the answer to my question. Have a great weekend!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5expected savings
Elvira Alves Barry
5 -1advance savings..advanced savings..savings paid in advance
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
expected savings


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://www.noveilhas.com/privacy.php

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I'll give you credit for helping me find the answer to my question. Have a great weekend!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion, Elvira, although, as I mentioned similarly to airmail, expected savings are not a loss. However, the cite you gave seems to support what I ssupected: the Portuguese is mistaken, and it should read something like "perda de poupanças antecipadas,"which would be a loss, probably best translated as unrealized savings.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: Yes. One could be liable for paying damages represented by savings that could have been earned/accrued and were not as a result of default, or tort.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lincoln. Uma boa explicação.

agree  Andrea Munhoz
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Andrea

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, rhandler

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  dorisarraia
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, dorisarraia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
advance savings..advanced savings..savings paid in advance


Explanation:
antecipado (adj.)
advance, early

Secretaria de Acompanhamento Econômico - SEAE — MINUTA PORTARIA ...-
É vedada a prática de qualquer ato relacionado à comercialização de carnês e à execução de operação de captação de poupança antecipada antes da emissão do ...
www.seae.fazenda.gov.br/.../consulta-publica-002/minuta-por... -

[PDF] MINUTA PORTARIA CAPTAÇÃO DE POUPANÇA POPULAR O SECRETÁRIO DE ...
execução de operação de captação de poupança antecipada antes da emissão do respectivo. Certificado de Autorização. Page 4. Art. 14. O número do Certificado ...
www.seae.fazenda.gov.br/.../consulta-publica-002/minuta-
portaria-captacao-de-poupnac-popular.pdf -

Investir na Yorkshire-
especiais ou consequenciais de qualquer tipo (incluindo limitação, perda de lucros, poupança antecipada, receitas, dados, boa vontade ou contratos), ...
www.investinyorkshire.com/disclaimer.php?&lang=pt

Mónica Almeida - Jornalista-
Para além dos 6 euros de quota mensal, os inscritos pagam 175 euros – também mensais - de “poupança antecipada” que serão abatidos no momento da compra. ...
monicalmeida.com.sapo.pt/jornais/nova%20morada/che.html -

Portuguese Business Dictionary - Google Books Resultby Morry Sofer, MariCarmen Pizarro - 2006 - Reference - 265 pages
... anuidade vencida ..annuity factor ..fator de anuidade ..annuity in advance ..anuidade antecipada annuity in arrears anuidade em atraso; anuidade atrasada answer ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0884003213...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-24 06:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pay in advance; "Can you advance me some money?"
advance(a): being ahead of time or need;
"gave advance warning";
an amount paid before it is earned

An advance is a payment by the State on behalf of an agency, an authority, a fund, a public benefit corporation, or the Federal government that must be reimbursed by such entity. ...
www.budget.state.ny.us/citizen/financial/misc.html


When referring to "payment:" an amount given before receipt of services.
www.teako170.com/glossary1.html

Up-front payment that counts against monies that may be payable at some time in the future. Non-recoupable advances are payments that are not refundable even if future monies are never due.
www.nativetelecom.org/handbook/glossary.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-04-26 21:18:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gestão do Condomínio.NET - O Portal do Condomínio - Administração ...-
Conselhos · Créditos Bancários · Dicionário de Termos ... Se não fazem uma poupança antecipada quando chega o momento de fazer grandes obras vai "doer" mais ...
www.gestaodocondominio.pt/viewtopic.php?topic=14358&forum=8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-04-26 21:25:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

antecipar | v. tr. | v. refl.
antecipar
Conjugar
do Lat. antecipare
v. tr.,
fazer antes;
chegar mais cedo;
adiantar;
prever;
v. refl.,
adiantar-se.

Definition of anticipate (verb)
forms: anticipated; anticipated; anticipating
to expect; to predict; to assume



Definitions of anticipate on the Web:
expect: regard something as probable or likely; "The meteorologists are expecting rain for tomorrow"
act in advance of; deal with ahead of time
realize beforehand
predict: make a prediction about; tell in advance; "Call the outcome of an election"
be excited or anxious about
be a forerunner of or occur earlier than; "This composition anticipates Impressionism"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, airmail, but savings are a good thing. What I'm looking for is a Portuguese accounting term that indicates a LOSS on a company's income statement.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lincoln Silveira: I'm sorry, but you seem to ignore what kind of damages the question makes reference to. It refers to such savings as would be expected to accrue or be realized in a future moment, and might have not because of breach.
4 hrs
  -> if you have to pay them back !!