KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

constituição de provisões

English translation: setting aside (of) provisions


17:34 Jul 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Business Financing
Portuguese term or phrase: constituição de provisões
O trabalho relativo a 2006 concluiu pela necessidade de constituição de provisões naquele ano, ocasionando impacto no resultado e no patrimônio líquido da Empresa.
Mike Davison
Brazil
English translation:setting aside (of) provisions
Explanation:
As is often the case in finance, English has a more picturesque Anglo-Saxon term "setting aside" which is used more frequencly than Latinate terms such as "creation" or "formation" when talking about [loss] provisions:

"setting aside provisions"

"'I have been urging managers for OTS-regulated thrift institutions to be aggressive in setting aside provisions for expected loan losses,'..."
http://www.fxstreet.com/news/forex-news/article.aspx?StoryId...

"Swisscom Fixnet has been setting aside provisions for the last few years..."
http://www.secinfo.com/d18Fqr.v5y.htm

"Samsung Electronics' semiconductor operations, told Dow Jones Newswires that the company isn't considering setting aside provisions related to the case..."
DOC! http://icps.ftc.go.kr/data/master/2004/09/000229/000229_01.d...

"not only result in our experiencing an increase in charge-offs, but could also necessitate our setting aside provisions for loan losses..."
http://www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.t3kN5.htm

"Companies are setting aside provisions for those future cash outflows and the size of such provisions tends to be based on management.."
http://uk.reuters.com/article/oilRpt/idUKWLB254020070927

"1) By setting aside provisions for EL or. 2) By adjusting the net mark-to-market (MTM) value of derivatives with each. counterparty to reflect the credit..."
PDF! http://www.federalreserve.gov/SECRS/2004/January/20040108/R-...

"France's largest construction company, sustained its first full-year loss ever in 1995, after setting aside provisions to cover lower values..."
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9805EFDF1739F...

"As expected, the bank posted a first-half net loss of Bt7.6 billion by setting aside provisions worth Bt11.5 billion in a bid to go beyond full compliance..."
http://www.nationmultimedia.com/search/page.news.php?clid=6&...

"The higher risk implies costs, a higher interest rate to cover those costs and a strict regime for recognizing potential losses and setting aside provisions..."
http://www.iadb.org/sds/foromic/magazine/p17_sidebar.cfm

"...within the framework of provisions of the legislation regarding the classification of loans and other receivables and setting aside provisions for them..."
DOC! http://www.tmsf.org.tr/documents/mevzuat/en/muy_eng.doc

"...give an assessment of the risks for the purpose of setting aside provisions and/or. reporting on the state of outstanding fees at a certain reporting date..."
PDF! http://www.ksw.at/en/agb/agb.pdf

"setting aside of provisions"

"Setting aside of provisions to. be decided by the Bank Council..."
PDF! http://www.snb.ch/ext/link?url=/en/mmr/reference/annrep_2001...

"PERIOD END TRANSACTIONS IN ENTERPRISES: CONDITIONS FOR SETTING ASIDE OF PROVISIONS FOR THE RECEIVABLES THAT HAVE BECOME DOUBTFUL..."
http://www.vergidegundem.com/publication_paper.asp?publicati...

"...bad debts, setting aside of provisions for bad debts, and. capital adequacy situation: ... Request the bank to take corrective actions and make..."
PDF! http://www.banking.gov.tw/public/Attachment/52161231971.pdf

"For the years 2001 and 2002, however, they registered an unparalleled surplus of more than 8.6 billion dollars, even after the setting aside of provisions..."
DOC! http://www.emeap.org/review/0304/kr0304.doc

"The setting aside of provisions for future risks in central banks..."
PDF! http://www.cemla.org/pdf/acp/dp-0504-bde.pdf

"4.2.7 the setting-aside of provisions;. 4.2.8 the internal capital allocation..."
PDF! http://www.cbfa.be/eng/bo/circ/pdf/ppb_155_156_annex1.pdf

"The Capital Growth Condition, and its application to setting aside of provisions for future payments under the Promise..."
http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/opinions/2007csoh137.html

"... or of any other competent authority (including liquidity requirements and/or the setting aside of provisions for payments), the cost of providing the ..."
http://www.secinfo.com/dr4ur.515e.d.htm

"...tantamount to an automatic setting aside of provisions against loan losses..."
PDF! http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/Delivery.cfm/WPIEA0301998.pdf?ab...

"Other expenses consisted chiefly of the setting aside of provisions for losses on investment securities..."
http://corporate.infogrames.com/uk/download/reports/infogram...




(I worked for several years at investment banks.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-07-08 18:27:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO:
frequencly

SHOULD BE:
frequently

(I'm just Scott Alexander - never heard of John Alexander Scott Mcara.)
Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
Thanks for such a good answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2setting aside (of) provisionsDonald Scott Alexander
4creation of provisions
Susana Morais
4formation of provisionsMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formation of provisions


Explanation:
Exemplo

[PDF] Instructions concerning bank’s formation of provisions for foreign ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Instructions concerning bank’s formation of provisions for foreign. exchange at bank’s own discretion*. With reference to the instructions previously issued ...
www.cbk.gov.kw/PDF/Superv/Section_5/S5E.pdf


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 354

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creation of provisions


Explanation:
"Creation of provision for contingencies. A. Facts of the Case. 1. A company was incorporated in March. 1977 under section 25 of the Companies. Act, 1956. ..."

"...banks' assets by the creation of provisions will also. apply to individual financial statements. How are the. provisions to be correctly created? ..."



    icai.in/icairoot/publications/complimentary/cajournal_oct06/524-527.pdf -
    Reference: http://www.nbs.sk/BIATEC/BIA12_05/2_4.PDF
Susana Morais
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
setting aside (of) provisions


Explanation:
As is often the case in finance, English has a more picturesque Anglo-Saxon term "setting aside" which is used more frequencly than Latinate terms such as "creation" or "formation" when talking about [loss] provisions:

"setting aside provisions"

"'I have been urging managers for OTS-regulated thrift institutions to be aggressive in setting aside provisions for expected loan losses,'..."
http://www.fxstreet.com/news/forex-news/article.aspx?StoryId...

"Swisscom Fixnet has been setting aside provisions for the last few years..."
http://www.secinfo.com/d18Fqr.v5y.htm

"Samsung Electronics' semiconductor operations, told Dow Jones Newswires that the company isn't considering setting aside provisions related to the case..."
DOC! http://icps.ftc.go.kr/data/master/2004/09/000229/000229_01.d...

"not only result in our experiencing an increase in charge-offs, but could also necessitate our setting aside provisions for loan losses..."
http://www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.t3kN5.htm

"Companies are setting aside provisions for those future cash outflows and the size of such provisions tends to be based on management.."
http://uk.reuters.com/article/oilRpt/idUKWLB254020070927

"1) By setting aside provisions for EL or. 2) By adjusting the net mark-to-market (MTM) value of derivatives with each. counterparty to reflect the credit..."
PDF! http://www.federalreserve.gov/SECRS/2004/January/20040108/R-...

"France's largest construction company, sustained its first full-year loss ever in 1995, after setting aside provisions to cover lower values..."
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9805EFDF1739F...

"As expected, the bank posted a first-half net loss of Bt7.6 billion by setting aside provisions worth Bt11.5 billion in a bid to go beyond full compliance..."
http://www.nationmultimedia.com/search/page.news.php?clid=6&...

"The higher risk implies costs, a higher interest rate to cover those costs and a strict regime for recognizing potential losses and setting aside provisions..."
http://www.iadb.org/sds/foromic/magazine/p17_sidebar.cfm

"...within the framework of provisions of the legislation regarding the classification of loans and other receivables and setting aside provisions for them..."
DOC! http://www.tmsf.org.tr/documents/mevzuat/en/muy_eng.doc

"...give an assessment of the risks for the purpose of setting aside provisions and/or. reporting on the state of outstanding fees at a certain reporting date..."
PDF! http://www.ksw.at/en/agb/agb.pdf

"setting aside of provisions"

"Setting aside of provisions to. be decided by the Bank Council..."
PDF! http://www.snb.ch/ext/link?url=/en/mmr/reference/annrep_2001...

"PERIOD END TRANSACTIONS IN ENTERPRISES: CONDITIONS FOR SETTING ASIDE OF PROVISIONS FOR THE RECEIVABLES THAT HAVE BECOME DOUBTFUL..."
http://www.vergidegundem.com/publication_paper.asp?publicati...

"...bad debts, setting aside of provisions for bad debts, and. capital adequacy situation: ... Request the bank to take corrective actions and make..."
PDF! http://www.banking.gov.tw/public/Attachment/52161231971.pdf

"For the years 2001 and 2002, however, they registered an unparalleled surplus of more than 8.6 billion dollars, even after the setting aside of provisions..."
DOC! http://www.emeap.org/review/0304/kr0304.doc

"The setting aside of provisions for future risks in central banks..."
PDF! http://www.cemla.org/pdf/acp/dp-0504-bde.pdf

"4.2.7 the setting-aside of provisions;. 4.2.8 the internal capital allocation..."
PDF! http://www.cbfa.be/eng/bo/circ/pdf/ppb_155_156_annex1.pdf

"The Capital Growth Condition, and its application to setting aside of provisions for future payments under the Promise..."
http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/opinions/2007csoh137.html

"... or of any other competent authority (including liquidity requirements and/or the setting aside of provisions for payments), the cost of providing the ..."
http://www.secinfo.com/dr4ur.515e.d.htm

"...tantamount to an automatic setting aside of provisions against loan losses..."
PDF! http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/Delivery.cfm/WPIEA0301998.pdf?ab...

"Other expenses consisted chiefly of the setting aside of provisions for losses on investment securities..."
http://corporate.infogrames.com/uk/download/reports/infogram...




(I worked for several years at investment banks.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-07-08 18:27:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO:
frequencly

SHOULD BE:
frequently

(I'm just Scott Alexander - never heard of John Alexander Scott Mcara.)

Donald Scott Alexander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for such a good answer
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the neat answer, Are you John Alexander Scott Mcara?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva: caramba, pesquisa impressionante ! :-)
22 mins
  -> I'm a google maniac!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
17 hrs