KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

ddl

English translation: days after invoincing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ddl
English translation:days after invoincing
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

19:05 Feb 22, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / PAyments
Portuguese term or phrase: ddl
• Prazo de Pagamento 45 (quarenta e cinco) ddl. It is a term of payment in a contract.
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
days after invoincing/days after goods delivery
Explanation:
DDL means Dias da Data Liquida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-22 19:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: days after invoicing (without n after oi)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-22 19:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That means buyer will have 45 days after invoicing to pay for the goods.
As invoice as sometimes issued at time of delivery (for instance, when you buy at the counter), it can also mean after "goods delivery". So, you have to see what fits best in your context. The first suggestion is more commonly used.
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
You have really helped, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4days after invoincing/days after goods deliveryBentevi
4from paymento date
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from paymento date


Explanation:
DDL - Dias da Data Líquido
DDL - Dias da Data Líquido Portuguese. ... DDL significa que o pagamento se dará em "n" dias após a data da emissão da Nota Fiscal de venda. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=269036 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-22 19:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***payment**** not paymento

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
days after invoincing/days after goods delivery


Explanation:
DDL means Dias da Data Liquida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-22 19:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: days after invoicing (without n after oi)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-22 19:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That means buyer will have 45 days after invoicing to pay for the goods.
As invoice as sometimes issued at time of delivery (for instance, when you buy at the counter), it can also mean after "goods delivery". So, you have to see what fits best in your context. The first suggestion is more commonly used.

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
You have really helped, thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks