ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

Simples Nacional

English translation: Simplified Taxation System

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Simples Nacional
English translation:Simplified Taxation System
Entered by: Michel Bruggeman

14:46 Nov 26, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: Simples Nacional
From Tax Declaration of Legal person
"Inclusão no Simples Nacional"
Michel Bruggeman
Simplified Taxation System
Explanation:
http://thebrazilbusiness.com/article/brazilian-tax-simples-n...

What is Simples Nacional?

Simples Nacional is a simplified taxation system designed for mini or small Brazilian business. According to the government definition, mini enterprises (microempresas or ME) are business that in a calendar year had a gross income equal or lower than BRL 240.000,00. Small companies, called Empresas de pequeno porte or EPP in Portuguese are business that earn a gross income over BRL 240.000,00, but equal or lower than BRL 2.400.000,00.


http://www.google.com.br/#hl=pt-BR&biw=1016&bih=270&q=Brazil...
Selected response from:

Walter Moura
Brazil
Grading comment
Although I was inclined to follow the term used by a company like Deloitte, I like the 'simplified' best, because it really reflects what it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Simplified Taxation SystemWalter Moura
4Simple Tax Regime
T o b i a s


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Simplified Taxation System


Explanation:
http://thebrazilbusiness.com/article/brazilian-tax-simples-n...

What is Simples Nacional?

Simples Nacional is a simplified taxation system designed for mini or small Brazilian business. According to the government definition, mini enterprises (microempresas or ME) are business that in a calendar year had a gross income equal or lower than BRL 240.000,00. Small companies, called Empresas de pequeno porte or EPP in Portuguese are business that earn a gross income over BRL 240.000,00, but equal or lower than BRL 2.400.000,00.


http://www.google.com.br/#hl=pt-BR&biw=1016&bih=270&q=Brazil...

Walter Moura
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Although I was inclined to follow the term used by a company like Deloitte, I like the 'simplified' best, because it really reflects what it is.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Proposta perfeita, Walter! Obrigadão!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: or simplified tax determination system.
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Marlene.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio

agree  Adriana Maciel
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Adriana

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Simple Tax Regime


Explanation:
The term used by Deloitte.

http://www.deloitte.com/assets/Dcom-Global/Local Assets/Docu...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38