KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

parcelamento

English translation: payment in installments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:parcelamento
English translation:payment in installments

16:10 Mar 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: parcelamento
Parcelamento no sentido de pagar algo comprado em parcelas ou pagar imposto também em parcelas

Parcelamento de IPTU por exemplo
Renato Camargo
payment in installments
Explanation:
Installments - parcelas
To pay in installments - pagar em parcelas
Payment in installments - parcelamento

... the state death tax paid and the state death tax the estate expected to pay in installments over the next nine years. ...
www.taxlinks.com/rulings/1986/revrul86-38.htm - 11k

... difficulties, it was thought advisable to provide for payment in installments. The payments are to be made to the ...
www.pacode.com/secure/data/246/chapter300/s323.html - 2k

a beneficiary accrues benefit amounts subject to payment in installments if the beneficiary has unpaid housing expenses ...
www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/cfr20/404/404-0480.htm - 5k





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-04 16:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Subdivision 1. Payment in installments. ... one of the equal annual payments of the principal
amount of the assessment with and as a part of the taxes upon each ... www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/stats/435/17.html - 6k

... except for one of the reasons for exclusion of a parcel from a list of delinquent taxes set forth in ... (3) an agreement for payment in installments on which ... www.orps.state.ny.us/legal/opinions/v7/52.htm - 8k

HB No. 2197 1-1 AN ACT 1-2 relating to the payment in installments of ad valorem taxes on 1-3 certain property located in a disaster area. ... www.capitol.state.tx.us/tlo/74R/billtext/HB02197F.HTM - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-03-04 17:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References for when you\'re buying something, for example.

... TV series on DVD as huge expensive box sets; in ... make his DVD box sets $300 monsters without giving us the option to pay it off in installments): \"If the ...
www.animeondvd.com/specials/articles/sb002.php - 42k

... Theft Earned Freight Refrigerator xBreakdown. COVERAGE. PREMIUMS. Liability. Med. Pay. UM - BI ... down (plus fees) with app. Down pay + 8 Installments, each subject to a $5 service charge ...
www.bgsurplus.com/forms/TOPA_CommAuto.asp - 66k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9payment in installments
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4Payment Plan
Eduardo Queiroz
4Apportioning
Sonia Gomes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
payment in installments


Explanation:
Installments - parcelas
To pay in installments - pagar em parcelas
Payment in installments - parcelamento

... the state death tax paid and the state death tax the estate expected to pay in installments over the next nine years. ...
www.taxlinks.com/rulings/1986/revrul86-38.htm - 11k

... difficulties, it was thought advisable to provide for payment in installments. The payments are to be made to the ...
www.pacode.com/secure/data/246/chapter300/s323.html - 2k

a beneficiary accrues benefit amounts subject to payment in installments if the beneficiary has unpaid housing expenses ...
www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/cfr20/404/404-0480.htm - 5k





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-04 16:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Subdivision 1. Payment in installments. ... one of the equal annual payments of the principal
amount of the assessment with and as a part of the taxes upon each ... www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/stats/435/17.html - 6k

... except for one of the reasons for exclusion of a parcel from a list of delinquent taxes set forth in ... (3) an agreement for payment in installments on which ... www.orps.state.ny.us/legal/opinions/v7/52.htm - 8k

HB No. 2197 1-1 AN ACT 1-2 relating to the payment in installments of ad valorem taxes on 1-3 certain property located in a disaster area. ... www.capitol.state.tx.us/tlo/74R/billtext/HB02197F.HTM - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-03-04 17:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References for when you\'re buying something, for example.

... TV series on DVD as huge expensive box sets; in ... make his DVD box sets $300 monsters without giving us the option to pay it off in installments): \"If the ...
www.animeondvd.com/specials/articles/sb002.php - 42k

... Theft Earned Freight Refrigerator xBreakdown. COVERAGE. PREMIUMS. Liability. Med. Pay. UM - BI ... down (plus fees) with app. Down pay + 8 Installments, each subject to a $5 service charge ...
www.bgsurplus.com/forms/TOPA_CommAuto.asp - 66k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Márcia Fervienza
46 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Donna Sandin
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Donna.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Silvia Borges
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mayura Silveira
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, rhandler.

agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  karina koguta
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apportioning


Explanation:
To be divided in portions, it is much like instalments but used many times in Accountancy.

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Payment Plan


Explanation:
Uma outra opção. Aqui seria mais no sentido de chegar a um acordo com relação a uma maneira mais viável de se efetuar o pagamento devido.

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16