KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

contra-cheque

English translation: paycheque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contra-cheque
English translation:paycheque

00:24 Jun 24, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: contra-cheque
That's it, I need to know how to say "contra-cheque" in English. I was wondering if that would be "hollerit" or something like that... Thanks for any help
Renato Camargo
paycheque
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-06-24 02:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paycheck -Eng/US (as Sormane correctly suggested, though as a Brit - I can never admit to allowing for Eng/US!!! (only joking!)..:)
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
That's it. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4payslipanandsing
5paycheque
ROCHA-ROBINSON
5paystub
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5payment slipAna Maria Barreiros
5 -1check stubLars Bradley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
payslip


Explanation:
payslip is the receipt for receiving the salary payment

anandsing
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johen: Definitely correct in British English
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs

agree  Donna Sandin: Yes, it's valuable proof of having been paid, because you deposit the check and this is what's left. Brazilians call it "hollerit" after Hollerith, inventor of the punch card
11 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
check stub


Explanation:
check stub

Lars Bradley
Grading comment
As Lumen said, I guess this is canhoto de cheque

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLumen: Beg to differ. Check stub is canhoto de cheque.
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: As Lumen said, I guess this is canhoto de cheque

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment slip


Explanation:
Just what I believe it is correct.

Ana Maria Barreiros
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paystub


Explanation:
Or paycheck, depending on the context, as Steven suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-06-24 01:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Letter from your current employer stating your salary or from CPA if freelance or business owner, or a recent paystub. First two ...
www.med.nyu.edu/ochap/tips.html - 45k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ROCHA-ROBINSON: paycheck -Eng/US (as Sormane correctly suggested, though as a Brit - I can never admit to allowing for Eng/US!!! (only joking!)..:)
20 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paycheque


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-06-24 02:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paycheck -Eng/US (as Sormane correctly suggested, though as a Brit - I can never admit to allowing for Eng/US!!! (only joking!)..:)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's it. Thank you.