KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

partidas

English translation: ITEMS


17:35 Jul 31, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / computer systems - orders/sales
Portuguese term or phrase: partidas
Consulte as partidas da conta xxxxx – conta corrente XXXXX
Dennis Wright
English translation:ITEMS
Explanation:
or perhaps ENTRIES.

Accounting items or entries
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ITEMSxxxLia Fail
4 +1outgoing itemsAntónio Ribeiro
4lots of data
airmailrpl
3outflow
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ITEMS


Explanation:
or perhaps ENTRIES.

Accounting items or entries

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: entries
22 mins

agree  isarcat: entries
1 hr

agree  Javier Ramos
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outflow


Explanation:
Seems to be the outflow of cash

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outgoing items


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lots of data


Explanation:
par.ti.da
[part'idA] s. f. departure; (sports) start; game, set; parcel (of goods); lot, shipment (of merchandise). partida automática (mech.) self-starter. partida de cartas a game at cards. partida dobrada (com.) double entry.

P20
... The aim of this presentation is to show the outcome of this policy at King Edward VIII hospital. Method. Two different lots of data were studied. ...
www.saahip.org.za/conf/1999/p20.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36