KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

Controladoria

English translation: Controllership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Controladoria
English translation:Controllership
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

16:31 Aug 6, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: Controladoria
Área da Ciência Contábil que estuda o controle e planejamento das informações para a tomada de decisões.
Mineiro
Controllership
Explanation:
CONTROLLERSHIP - Meaning and Definition of the Word - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Search Dictionary: CONTROLLERSHIP: Dictionary Entry and Meaning. WordNet
Dictionary. Definition: [n] the position of controller. See ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/controllership
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2management controlJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2controlling
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1Controllership
Claudio Mazotti
5Comptroller
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Controllership


Explanation:
CONTROLLERSHIP - Meaning and Definition of the Word - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Search Dictionary: CONTROLLERSHIP: Dictionary Entry and Meaning. WordNet
Dictionary. Definition: [n] the position of controller. See ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/controllership

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abbie
2218 days
  -> tks a lot!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controlling


Explanation:
Catho Online - Currículo ADMINISTRATIVE & FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT ...
... Área Profissional: Administrativo Financeiro/Controladoria. ... [novo] Minicurrículo
ADMINISTRATIVE & FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, CONTROLLING 19 years of professional ...
www.catho.com.br/curriculo.php?cur_id=2530814 - 30k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Catho Online - Currículo Carreira desenvolvida na área de ...
... Área Profissional: Administrativo Financeiro/Controladoria. ... [novo] Minicurrículo
Carreira desenvolvida na área de controlling em empresas multinacionais ...
www.catho.com.br/curriculo.php?cur_id=200978 - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Guia de Empregos - pesquisar currículo
... Manager, Brasil. 110708 Mostrar em nova janela, Contabilidade/Controladoria,
Accounting/Controlling, São Paulo, SP. 91806 Mostrar em ...
www.ijobs.com.br/db/area_cv.php3?offset=30& area=Contabilidade+e+Auditoria&order=cargo_i&p=gui... - 42k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Guia de Empregos - pesquisar currículo
... 110708 Mostrar em nova janela, Contabilidade/Controladoria, Accounting/Controlling,
São Paulo, SP. 110678 Mostrar em nova janela, Estágio, regiao de campinas. ...
www.ijobs.com.br/db/area_cv.php3?offset=990& area=Contabilidade+e+Auditoria&order=numero&p=gui... - 41k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.ijobs.com.br ]

.::.. FIEC ON-LINE .::.. - Notícias do Sistema FIEC
... O seminário do dia 19 sobre “lean controlling” discutirá os compromissos
da controladoria, as metas do controller, modelos de gestão


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
56 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management control


Explanation:
... Nationality : Dutch Current Position : Assistant Professor, Center for Accounting, Auditing & Control Discipline : ****Management Accounting & Management Control****. ...
www.nyenrode.nl/research/caac/htenrouwelaar.cfm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr

agree  Jonathan Morris
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comptroller


Explanation:
Variante de controller muito comum.

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16