ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

contas de resultado

English translation: Income statement (US) or Profit & loss account (GB)

14:17 Nov 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: contas de resultado
Olá, tenho uma dúvida. Ao traduzir texto sobre contabilidade/auditoria se fala muito em "contas de ativo, passivo e de resultado" Há um padrão formal para essas "contas de resultado"? (Me parece que isso é demonstrado no "Income Statement" Obrigado
Renato Camargo
English translation:Income statement (US) or Profit & loss account (GB)
Explanation:
contas de ativo, passivo e de resultado are balance sheet accounts under assets and liabilities and income statement accounts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-11-12 16:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que vai depender do contexto; na minha opinião e salvo a divergência Portugal/Brasil, acho que o original não é muito claro. se me quiser enviar um pouco mais do texto, para peter.ingham@mail.telepac.pt, possdo dar uma olhada.
Peter Ingham
Selected response from:

Peter Ingham
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Income statement (US) or Profit & loss account (GB)Peter Ingham
4 +2profit and loss accounts
Serkan Doğan
4income statementMichael Green


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income statement


Explanation:
most likely is the income statement, which is usually called the demonstração de resultado.
and probably where it says "contas de ativo, passivo e de resultado" it means the financial statements, i.e., balance sheet and income statement.

Michael Green
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profit and loss accounts


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-11-12 14:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

profit/loss statements

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLeiria
11 mins
  -> thank

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days21 hrs
  -> thank

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Income statement (US) or Profit & loss account (GB)


Explanation:
contas de ativo, passivo e de resultado are balance sheet accounts under assets and liabilities and income statement accounts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-11-12 16:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que vai depender do contexto; na minha opinião e salvo a divergência Portugal/Brasil, acho que o original não é muito claro. se me quiser enviar um pouco mais do texto, para peter.ingham@mail.telepac.pt, possdo dar uma olhada.
Peter Ingham

Peter Ingham
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
4 hrs

agree  judith ryan
3 days2 hrs