KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

Deficitária

English translation: negative equity and a financial deficit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Deficitária
English translation:negative equity and a financial deficit
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

11:02 Feb 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: Deficitária
Olá. Estou trabalhando num relatório de auditoria que cita a frase "...no final de 2004 a empresa apresentava uma situação patrimonial e financeira deficitária, inclusive com passivo a descoberto". Encontrei em dicionários como "deficient". Gostaria de saber se há algum termo mais specífico ou mais "técnico" para esse esse adjetivo nesse contexto ou se "deficient" já resolve. Obrigado.
Renato Camargo
negative equity and a financial deficit
Explanation:
Bank of England - Speech delivered by Kate Barker at the Royal ...
... of mortgage debt, following the widespread experience of negative equity during
the ... In the late 1980s, the move into financial deficit reflected over-optimism ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/speeches/speech147.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 2 The UK environment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Real and financial adjustments by companies help to account for the corporate
sector’s move from a large financial deficit, which touched 3% of GDP in 1999 ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/fsr/fsr14art1sec6.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bankofengland.co.uk ]

SMEs must not be hit
... it was attacked by speculators, attracted by a soaring financial deficit, interest
rates ... 10 per cent, and the people struggling with negative equity, would be ...
www.jamestien.com/commentary/ FebtoApr/chinadaily1403.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

A recipe for recovery: support small businesses
... soaring financial deficit, interest rates would rise, and the whole of society,
especially the middle classes - already struggling with negative equity - would ...
www.jamestien.com/commentary/FebtoApr/scmp1103.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] UK house prices – an accident waiting to happen?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... deficit, which reached 3.4% of income in 1988 (Chart 3). Equity withdrawal ... house
price falls led to unprecedented levels of negative equity, reflecting the ...
www.cml.org.uk/servlet/dycon/ zt-cml/cml/live/en/cml/pdf_pub_hf_55-2.pdf - Similar pages

Pre-Budget Report November 1999 Annex A
... sharp falls in nominal house prices and resulting negative equity during the ... with
strong capital spending contributing to a rising company financial deficit. ...
www.archive.official-documents.co.uk/ document/cm44/4479/annexa.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

FSBR - Chapter 3 The economy: recent developments and prospects
... It may be the consequence of persistent negative equity and significant, though ... and
commercial companies, as they have moved from financial deficit to surplus ...
www.archive.official-documents.co.uk/ document/hmt/budget94/chp03.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Assessment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... In particular, the company sector was in financial deficit ahead of each ... the last
1980s, which forced many households into ‘negative equity’ (ie mortgages ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ bpl/ecol/2002/00000026/00000002/art00323 - Similar pages

[PDF] Financial Slack and Tests of the Pecking Order’s Financing ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Financial Slack and Tests of the Pecking Order’s Financing Hierarchy Mark
T. Leary a and Michael R. Roberts b* First Version: September 11, 2003 ...
www.haas.berkeley.edu/finance/CapStrucPOv28.pdf - Similar pages

Financial Statement and Budget Report 1997
... increase in housing investment, the personal sector moved into financial deficit
in the ... a high debt burden and many homeowners with negative equity (the value ...
archive.treasury.gov.uk/budget/1997/report/chap3.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Marian, tudo bom com vc? Obrigado como sempre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2negative equity and a financial deficit
Marian Greenfield
4 +2financial deficit
Lawyer-Linguist
4in deficitAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deficitária
financial deficit


Explanation:
........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-14 11:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deficit - when liabilities exceed assets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-14 11:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you have to use deficit as your noun in English here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-14 11:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words in place of \"situação\"

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
8 mins
  -> tks Jorge

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> tks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deficitária
negative equity and a financial deficit


Explanation:
Bank of England - Speech delivered by Kate Barker at the Royal ...
... of mortgage debt, following the widespread experience of negative equity during
the ... In the late 1980s, the move into financial deficit reflected over-optimism ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/speeches/speech147.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 2 The UK environment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Real and financial adjustments by companies help to account for the corporate
sector’s move from a large financial deficit, which touched 3% of GDP in 1999 ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/fsr/fsr14art1sec6.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bankofengland.co.uk ]

SMEs must not be hit
... it was attacked by speculators, attracted by a soaring financial deficit, interest
rates ... 10 per cent, and the people struggling with negative equity, would be ...
www.jamestien.com/commentary/ FebtoApr/chinadaily1403.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

A recipe for recovery: support small businesses
... soaring financial deficit, interest rates would rise, and the whole of society,
especially the middle classes - already struggling with negative equity - would ...
www.jamestien.com/commentary/FebtoApr/scmp1103.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] UK house prices – an accident waiting to happen?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... deficit, which reached 3.4% of income in 1988 (Chart 3). Equity withdrawal ... house
price falls led to unprecedented levels of negative equity, reflecting the ...
www.cml.org.uk/servlet/dycon/ zt-cml/cml/live/en/cml/pdf_pub_hf_55-2.pdf - Similar pages

Pre-Budget Report November 1999 Annex A
... sharp falls in nominal house prices and resulting negative equity during the ... with
strong capital spending contributing to a rising company financial deficit. ...
www.archive.official-documents.co.uk/ document/cm44/4479/annexa.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

FSBR - Chapter 3 The economy: recent developments and prospects
... It may be the consequence of persistent negative equity and significant, though ... and
commercial companies, as they have moved from financial deficit to surplus ...
www.archive.official-documents.co.uk/ document/hmt/budget94/chp03.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Assessment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... In particular, the company sector was in financial deficit ahead of each ... the last
1980s, which forced many households into ‘negative equity’ (ie mortgages ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ bpl/ecol/2002/00000026/00000002/art00323 - Similar pages

[PDF] Financial Slack and Tests of the Pecking Order’s Financing ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Financial Slack and Tests of the Pecking Order’s Financing Hierarchy Mark
T. Leary a and Michael R. Roberts b* First Version: September 11, 2003 ...
www.haas.berkeley.edu/finance/CapStrucPOv28.pdf - Similar pages

Financial Statement and Budget Report 1997
... increase in housing investment, the personal sector moved into financial deficit
in the ... a high debt burden and many homeowners with negative equity (the value ...
archive.treasury.gov.uk/budget/1997/report/chap3.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Marian, tudo bom com vc? Obrigado como sempre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yep that's the whole translation done.......:-)
38 mins
  -> vbg....

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in deficit


Explanation:
Neste caso, será ... in deficit

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18