KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

pontos de venda

English translation: poins of sale


21:33 Aug 14, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Portuguese term or phrase: pontos de venda
pontos de venda nos shoppings.
Ricardo --
English translation:poins of sale
Explanation:
À primeira vista, penso que seja isto: points of sale (POS)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-14 21:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tole - Busy Bee Crafts - Gloria Charest - Studio - Supporting Your ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Mall Shows Most shopping malls sponsor one or more craft shows each year. ... try to determine who frequents each of these shops or points of sale. ...
www.busybee.ns.ca/studio/support.htm - 41k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Dependendo do contexto, também pode ser "shops", entre outras hipóteses
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2retail outlets / storesxxxCarla Queiro
4 +3poins of sale
CristinaPereira
3 +1sale points
Maryán López
3outlets
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outlets


Explanation:
a suggestion

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poins of sale


Explanation:
À primeira vista, penso que seja isto: points of sale (POS)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-14 21:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tole - Busy Bee Crafts - Gloria Charest - Studio - Supporting Your ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Mall Shows Most shopping malls sponsor one or more craft shows each year. ... try to determine who frequents each of these shops or points of sale. ...
www.busybee.ns.ca/studio/support.htm - 41k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Dependendo do contexto, também pode ser "shops", entre outras hipóteses

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart: points of sale
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  marina hennies: yes, points of sale
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Liliana Gomes: Points of sale
21 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retail outlets / stores


Explanation:
one more option

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
5 mins
  -> Thankyou!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
44 mins
  -> Thankyou!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sale points


Explanation:
tradução literal

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Haiduc
2 hrs