KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

formadores de opinião

English translation: opinion makers


21:35 Aug 14, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Portuguese term or phrase: formadores de opinião
A cerveja é lider de mercado na Bahia, o produto possui aceitação dos formadores de opinião de todas as faixas etárias, a imagem
Ricardo --
English translation:opinion makers
Explanation:
ou opinion leaders
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8opinion makers
CristinaPereira
5 +5opinion makerPaulo Wengorski
5 +1opinion leaders
Henry Hinds
4 +1opinion makers
Paula Pereira Fernandes
5connoisseursxxxCarla Queiro
4people "in the know"
Ivaneide


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
opinion maker


Explanation:
formadores de opinião is a translation of opinion makers

Paulo Wengorski
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryán López
52 mins

agree  Marcella Lang
2 hrs

agree  rhandler: No plural, claro: makers.
2 hrs

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
5 hrs

agree  Emilie: Opinion MakerS in this case.
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
opinion makers


Explanation:
ou opinion leaders

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mihaela Haiduc
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Neil Stewart
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  marina hennies
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opinion makers


Explanation:
Janela Aberta para os Opinion Makers: Miguel Sousa ...E este espaço servirá para deitar um olhar sobre os Opinion Makers, "os fazedores de opinião". E começo com Miguel Sousa Tavares. ...
convento-da-critica.blogspot.com/2005/12/janela-aberta-para-os-opinion-makers.html


Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
connoisseurs


Explanation:
connoisseur - a discerning judge of the best in any field.
A poetic option.

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people "in the know"


Explanation:
Este termo tambem é usado.
boa sorte

Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opinion leaders


Explanation:
leaders

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edupa
9 days
  -> Obrigado, Edupa.