KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

cobrar

English translation: insist on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cobrar
English translation:insist on
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

13:52 Aug 30, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / conversação
Portuguese term or phrase: cobrar
Neste contexto:
"Vou cobrar dele as informações que me pediu."

I tried:
I will follow up on the information requested e também
I will check upon your request for information
but my client wants something more specific. Any ideas?
Bett
insist on
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3insist on
Claudio Mazotti
3 +2get out of
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5pay for
Vasco Mota Pereira
4demandLuiza Modesto
4see esplanationsarahjeanne
3pull out
Paula Cardoso
3Ask him to account for...
Ivaneide


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get out of


Explanation:
I'm racking my brains - "I will get out of him the information that was asked of me"

maybe someone can work on that..?

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
43 mins
  -> thanks!!

agree  Neil Stewart
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insist on


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
42 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Amy Duncan: Yes!
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Emilie: Acho que é por aí. Algocomo "I'll contact him and insist on..."
1 hr
  -> obrigado, sua sugestão ficou perfeita, Emilie... forte abç e bom vê-la no pedaço novamente!!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pull out


Explanation:
If it's an information that it's not easy to obtain, you could try "pull out", or if not maybe a simple "get" or even "obtain". Hope it helps.

Paula Cardoso
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pay for


Explanation:
I will make him pay for the information he asked me for.

Vasco Mota Pereira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Matfield: It would be useful to know the subject of the verb 'pediu'. If it´s the 3rd person (i.e 'dele') that is also asking for the info then this would seem to be the answer.
7 mins
  -> Thank you for agreeing and a bigger thank you for the input. :)

disagree  Susy Ordaz: Dear colleague, to pay for just doesn´t make sense given the context: I´m going to pay for the information he asked me. ?? Who is the receptor here?
38 mins
  -> Dear colleague, I'm afraid I didn't quite understand yuor commentay or your sentence. In my sentence,

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see esplanation


Explanation:
you need to know who is doing what. is the "dele" being cobrado person A and the person who "me pediu" person B? or is person A being "charged" for the information he asked you for? in the former case i think you could say something like "i'm going to talk to him about getting that info that you asked me for" or if it needs to be a stronger "cobrança" "i'm going to get that info or get that info from him" which i think someone said earlier. in the case of it being the same person then i can see the possibility of cobrar being charging for services, which could be something like, i am going to bill him for the info that he asked me for. sorry this is so long but you should clarify with more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 14:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, i mean explanation

sarahjeanne
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestions. Acctually, there is no money involved. So, billing for information wouldn't be appropriate. The problem here is that " cobrar" in portuguese is an informal way of saying I will ask him one more time, but demand in English is too autoritative. The text is about asking the client to provide information he has promissed in order that the project can be finished. One cannot demand anything from the client...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ask him to account for...


Explanation:
Ask him to account for the information you asked me for.


my suggestion...good luck


Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand


Explanation:
"Vou cobrar dele as informações que me pediu."

Pelo que entendi, a pessoa A pediu à pessoa B que cobrasse da pessoa C determinada informação. Ou seja, na frase acima há um "você" subentendido:

"Vou cobrar dele as informações que *você* me pediu."

Então fica: I am going to demand from him the information you requested.





Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8