KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

empresa se destaca

English translation: the company is a leader in manufacturing; the company is known for manufacturing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empresa se destaca
English translation:the company is a leader in manufacturing; the company is known for manufacturing
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

17:46 Aug 30, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / a empresa se destaca por
Portuguese term or phrase: empresa se destaca
como eu digo em inglês a "empresa se destacar por" fabricar máquinas.....the answer can be either in English or Portuguese
Vendas
the company is a leader in manufacturing; the company is known for manufacturing
Explanation:
depends on the context
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks very much, it was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12the company is a leader in manufacturing; the company is known for manufacturing
Marian Greenfield
4 +2our company specializes in...
rradunz
4 +2the firm stands out or singles itself out as....xxxCMJ_Trans
5the company is reknowned for
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4The company distinguishes itself/as/by/with/via
Ivaneide


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
the company is a leader in manufacturing; the company is known for manufacturing


Explanation:
depends on the context

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks very much, it was very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes, or the company is well-known for manufacturing
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mariana Moreira
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Georgia Machado: 'well-known for' é excelente!!!
24 mins
  -> obrigada...

agree  Claudio Mazotti: I go for well-known for
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 hr

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs

agree  Liliana Gomes
2 hrs

agree  marina hennies
3 hrs

agree  Neil Stewart
3 hrs

agree  Kemper Combs
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
our company specializes in...


Explanation:
another way: we are a computer manufacturing company, dedicated to building high performance machines...

rradunz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Pulici: I´d use the 2nd option (dedicated to)
3 mins
  -> thanks, spulici

agree  Amy Duncan
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Amy

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the company is reknowned for


Explanation:
..you could also say this. I hope that gives you more options in the game...Richard.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The company distinguishes itself/as/by/with/via


Explanation:
My suggestion


good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 Min. (2006-08-30 18:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn't say the company is a leader, it might be, but it does not say that. It does not say it is reknowned, it might be, but it does not say that. It specializes...it might but it does not say that...it simply says it (the company) distinguishes (destaca se) by whatever it does.

Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the firm stands out or singles itself out as....


Explanation:
is what it says....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: nice also...
39 mins

agree  Lilma Schimmel: I like "the firm stands out".
8 hrs