KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

tom

English translation: trend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tom
English translation:trend
Entered by: Teresa Bento

17:50 Oct 26, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Portuguese term or phrase: tom
TOM na frase "Inovação é o TOM dos recentes lançamentos da empresa."
Pedro A. Gaubeur
trend
Explanation:
trend, tendency, keyword, general direction.

Innovation is the company's (...) trend...

"The general direction in which something tends to move.
A general tendency or inclination. See synonyms at tendency.
Current style; vogue: the latest trend in fashion."

Selected response from:

Teresa Bento
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks for your support.
Pedro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trend
Teresa Bento
4toneMurillo do Amaral


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trend


Explanation:
trend, tendency, keyword, general direction.

Innovation is the company's (...) trend...

"The general direction in which something tends to move.
A general tendency or inclination. See synonyms at tendency.
Current style; vogue: the latest trend in fashion."




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/trend
Teresa Bento
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks for your support.
Pedro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina hennies
8 mins
  -> obrigada, Marina

agree  Susy Ordaz: Given the context trend works very well here.
38 mins
  -> obrigada, Susy

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> obrigada, Henrique

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tone


Explanation:
In the context, "tom" means the basic note of the works being develped by the company this season.

Murillo do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese