ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

dados cadastrais

English translation: registration information

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dados cadastrais
English translation:registration information
Entered by: Amy Duncan

16:49 Jul 3, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Advertising / Public Relations
Portuguese term or phrase: dados cadastrais
"Por favor, enviar os dados cadastrais da empresa"

Poruguês - Inglês Americano.
Luciano Favaro
registration information
Explanation:
http://www.elh.co.uk/about_us/company_info.php

company registration information
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3registration informationAmy Duncan
3 +1taxpayer identification information
jack_speak
5 -2cadastral data
María Diehn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registration information


Explanation:
http://www.elh.co.uk/about_us/company_info.php

company registration information

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Karlotta!

agree  María Diehn: Yes, Amy, you are right. I was mislead by the context, by the etimology, and by my wrong conclussion that Jack's was a wild guess. I learned something the hard way, but I now know better. Thanks for your patience! :)
2 hrs
  -> No problem, Maria! I have had similar experiences myself on ProZ...we're all here to learn!

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carla!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxpayer identification information


Explanation:
This is a guess, based on the assumption that the registration information referred to here is information on how the company is registered with the U.S. Internal Revenue Service. That information would include the "Taxpayer Identification Number" as well as the address of the home office.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-03 19:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dados Cadastrais:
Razão Social: Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária
Nome Comercial: Embrapa
CNPJ: 00.348.003/0001-10
Inscrição Estadual: 07.316.897/001-00
Veja: http://www.embrapa.br/a_embrapa/dados_cadastrais/index_html/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-03 19:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Preencha o CNPJ/CEI e clique em OBTER DADOS CADASTRAIS"
http://www.dataprev.gov.br/sal/SalEmpresa2.htm

CNPJ - taxpayer ID #.


    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/international/article/0,...
jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Diehn: It thought it had to do with "cadastre", as in Portuguese. I was wrong.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Maria. By-gones by-gones. As long as it refers to the company's registration with the government, 'taxpayer ID info' is how I think it would be at least in the U.S. It could be registration to sponsor a charitable event, thus the 'guess.'

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
cadastral data


Explanation:
Assim se diz.

The digital Cadastral Data is a spatial representation of property boundaries and the related property description of land parcels. ...

The cadastral data set, like any other GIS data set, consists of spatial components (point, line, and polygon themes) and associated attribute information. ...

Cadastral Data. *, Subdistrict Health Centers. *, Nang Rong Study Site. *, Nang Rong Administrative Boundary ... Village-Level Cadastral Data ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 18:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Cadastral Data Content Standard is intended to support the automation and integration of publicly available land records information. ...
www.fgdc.gov/standards/projects/FGDC-standards-projects/cad...
Cadastral Data on the Web. Tony Bevin. Surveyor-General ... to make cadastral data available through the web. Slide 3. Objectives ...
www.linz.govt.nz/docs/surveysystem/survey-publication/cadas...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 18:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word comes from "cadastre"

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/cadastre

1 cadaster, cadastre: a public register showing the details of ownership and value of land; made for the purpose of taxation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-03 20:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo {odr} [or] Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-03 23:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A minha contribuição refería-se ao Cadastro predial.
"O que é o Cadastro de Contribuintes Mobiliários - CCM? ... Paulo onde são registrados os dados cadastrais de todos os contribuintes de tributos mobiliários ..."
http://portal.prefeitura.sp.gov.br/secretarias/financas/prac...
O que é o cadastro predial? o cadastro predial? Conjunto de dados. exaustivo ... 4. Recolha de dados cadastrais. Recolha de dados caracterizadores e ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-03 23:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
O que é o Cadastro Geométrico da Propriedade Rústica? Entre 1926 e 1994, os organismos que ... •Os dados constam:. • nas cerca de 24 mil secções cadastrais ...
www.igeo.pt/eventos/comunicacoes/Beja/IVSE_Beja_VMachado.pd...



    Reference: http://agrc.utah.gov/agrc_giscoordination/cadastral/cadfund....
    Reference: http://agrc.utah.gov/agrc_giscoordination/cadastral/cadfund....
María Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: cadastral refers to boundaries of land of a country. I don't think it relates to companies. I would be very cautious using this term.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack. This was a learning experience.

disagree  Amy Duncan: Cadastral=land. Registration=companies
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Amy. This was a learning experience.

disagree  xxxCarla Queiro: Sorry, can't agree with you in this context
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Carla: when I saw a third "disagree", I thought I could not be right. I had done a lot of research, as I always do, but totally biased by my attitude. I learned a lot!