KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

tudo a ver

English translation: has it all


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tem tudo a ver
English translation:has it all
Entered by: Erik Bry

22:21 Mar 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Portuguese term or phrase: tudo a ver
São Paulo tem *tudo a ver*!
xxxLumen
Brazil
(has) it all
Explanation:
context???
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! O cliente amou esta resposta e eu também.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(has) it all
Erik Bry
4 +4São Paulo is a world to see!
Katarina Peters
3 +2has got it allJoGoes
4 +1São Paulo is what it's all about.
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +1is the place
Ana P Carvalho
4has everything to do with
Wagner Azevedo
4São Paulo is where it's at
Ivaneide
4São Paulo is all about it all
Isabel Peck
3Sao Paulo reserves something for everyone
Gad Kohenov
3... is worth
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... is worth


Explanation:
SP is worth visiting, being around, etc.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sao Paulo reserves something for everyone


Explanation:
Or Sao Paulo in interesting from any angle.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(has) it all


Explanation:
context???

Erik Bry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! O cliente amou esta resposta e eu também.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gostei. SP has it all.... Depois, dentro: SP has culture; SP has history.... Hmmmmmmmm, not bad!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Sounds, good!
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ana P Carvalho: :)
5 hrs
  -> grata

agree  Gustavo Silva
14 hrs
  -> grata

agree  Helen Carter
23 hrs
  -> grata

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
São Paulo is a world to see!


Explanation:
and I should know... :)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Sounds good, also!
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Beta

agree  italianissimo: I like it too!
27 mins
  -> Grazie, italianissimo!

agree  Gustavo Silva: and have you seen it ? :-)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, windblast, I lived there for 15 years!

agree  Vidomar: Nice option
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vidomar!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
São Paulo is where it's at


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-16 01:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

São Paulo is where it's at for culture, History...etc.

Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is the place


Explanation:
São Paulo is the place to be.
São Paulo is the place for History

Melhorou? ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-16 03:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Título: São Paulo is the place.

Ana P Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito bom!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  solange trad: definitely the best option. This is a creative translation/copywriting job/question, rather than a translation of a term...
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Solange.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
São Paulo is all about it all


Explanation:
Em seguida podia ligar da seguinte maneira:
São Paulo is all about culture. São Paulo is all about history, etc.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
São Paulo is what it's all about.


Explanation:
A seguir, é como disse a Isabel.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva: talvez um pouco comprido mas capta a essência :-)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, windblast

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has got it all


Explanation:
That's what I think is meant by ' tudo a ver'

JoGoes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
1 hr
  -> Thanks Windblast

agree  Ana P Carvalho: I like this too
6 hrs
  -> Cheers Ana

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has everything to do with


Explanation:
I think it has nothing to do with seeing or having (got) anything, but it all has to do with the idea that São Paulo matters. And São Paulo has everything to do with History, with culture, etc.

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese