KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

ANÚNCIO ESPELHADO

English translation: mirrored page-layout ad


22:45 Mar 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / print media; newspaper ads; print ad format
Portuguese term or phrase: ANÚNCIO ESPELHADO
A newspaper ad placed on right-hand page in order to "mirror" ad palced on left-hand page. Normally used for special effects or to complement information. Here goes a link that shows such ad format:

http://gazetaonline.globo.com/anunciosgazeta/download/ESP_AG...

Any ideas greatly appreciated!

Thank you in advance
edupa
English translation:mirrored page-layout ad
Explanation:
parece-me que esta expressão dá uma clara ideia do tipo de publicidade/anúncio de que está a falar: o efeito espelho nas duas páginas do anúncio
Selected response from:

mariavaz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2two-page spread with mirrored-page layout
Ivaneide
4mirrored page-layout admariavaz
3two-page addVidomar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two-page spread with mirrored-page layout


Explanation:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/publisher/HP051148561033.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-17 02:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to add the ad--- Ad with two-page spread with mirrored-page layout

Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> thank you

disagree  philippid: nope, thats certainly different
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  JoGoes
6 hrs

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Good answer, better than anything I could think of :)
10 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two-page add


Explanation:
É uma idéia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-03-17 03:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, AD. (Sorry, now and then I make this same mistake.)

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mirrored page-layout ad


Explanation:
parece-me que esta expressão dá uma clara ideia do tipo de publicidade/anúncio de que está a falar: o efeito espelho nas duas páginas do anúncio

mariavaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8