KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

ANÚNCIO ILHA

English translation: Island Advert


22:48 Mar 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / newspaper ads; print media; print ad formats
Portuguese term or phrase: ANÚNCIO ILHA
A newspaper ad placed in the center of newspaper page. Here goes a link that shows such ad format:

http://gazetaonline.globo.com/anunciosgazeta/download/ILH_AG...

Any ideas greatly appreciated!

Thank you in advance
edupa
English translation:Island Advert
Explanation:
see glossary attached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-17 02:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nadbank.com/English/method/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Island Advert
philippid
4 +1Island Position
Ivaneide


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Island Advert


Explanation:
see glossary attached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-17 02:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nadbank.com/English/method/glossary.htm


    Island Position of an advertisement in the center of the page, surrounded by editorial.
philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Island Position


Explanation:
Island position - An advert surrounded by editorial content in the middle of the page.
http://www.journalism.co.uk/36/54/


see positions for your adverts
http://www.campervanlife.com/advertise-on-camper-van-life


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-03-17 17:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Centre spread
In the centre of a publication, an advertisement appearing on two facing pages printed as a single sheet.

http://www.nadbank.com/English/method/glossary.htm

Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoGoes
5 hrs