KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

totem

English translation: monolith or totem sign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:totem
English translation:monolith or totem sign
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:33 Apr 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: totem
Acho que não é "totem pole" neste conteúdo.

materiais de ponto de venda ("Materiais POP"): beauty center, bobina, cobertura de alarme, cubo, display, encartes, faixa/fita de gôndola, ilha, stopper, testeira, totem, triedo e wobbler.

Obrigado, Mike :)
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
monolith or totem sign
Explanation:
De acordo com um fabricante:
A Monolith or Totem is a free standing sign with one, two or more sided. They can be internally or externally illuminated to provide maximum impact. They can be constructed to suit the internal and external environment.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Garcia
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ingrid e Paul - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2monolith or totem signIngrid Garcia
2Totem devicePaul Merriam


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Totem device


Explanation:
There is a firm named Totem that sells computers, GPS and various other things. URL below. Maybe they provided this stuff.


    Reference: http://www.totemonline.com.br/
Paul Merriam
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monolith or totem sign


Explanation:
De acordo com um fabricante:
A Monolith or Totem is a free standing sign with one, two or more sided. They can be internally or externally illuminated to provide maximum impact. They can be constructed to suit the internal and external environment.


    Reference: http://www.reimagine.ie/FAQs.html
    Reference: http://www.sygnetsigns.com/
Ingrid Garcia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ingrid e Paul - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: in fact, in the media world, one says "totem"
3 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs
  -> obrigada!