KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

faixa/fita de gôndola

English translation: shelf banner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:faixa/fita de gôndola
English translation:shelf banner
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

09:46 Apr 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: faixa/fita de gôndola
precificadores. Em caráter de exceção, sempre mediante aprovação prévia e expressa pela Agente, alguns materiais publicitários (encartes e faix/fita de gôndola) contendo a Imagem poderão conter o preço, desde que inserido de forma discreta.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
shelf banner
Explanation:
This is what I found (picture included):

Shelf Banner
Shelf Banner is a creative promotional tool located on the top of shelves in hypermarkets. Due to its special location and big size it has above average attraction value.
http://www.imige.hu/hu/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie...

Not sure if it is exactly the same thing tho.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Luiza, Marian and Rebecca - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bellyband wrapperRebecca Baker
3gondola banner
Marian Vieyra
3shelf bannerLuiza Modesto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bellyband wrapper


Explanation:
It's the banner advertisement outsert (as oposed to an ensert - encarte) used in print advertising, wrapped around a closed magazine or newspaper.
That's what I've used in translations for advertising and media research agencies (and they didn't argue).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-04-01 10:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insert not ensert, sorry!

Rebecca Baker
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shelf banner


Explanation:
This is what I found (picture included):

Shelf Banner
Shelf Banner is a creative promotional tool located on the top of shelves in hypermarkets. Due to its special location and big size it has above average attraction value.
http://www.imige.hu/hu/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie...

Not sure if it is exactly the same thing tho.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Luiza, Marian and Rebecca - Mike :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gondola banner


Explanation:
gondola end displays are shelving units at the end of the aisle.


    Reference: http://www.gondolastoreshelving.com/end-cap.htm
    Reference: http://www.gondolastoreshelving.com/end-cap.htm
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4