KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

spot de divulgação

English translation: advertizing spot(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:spot de divulgação
English translation:advertizing spot(s)
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:04 Feb 12, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Portuguese term or phrase: spot de divulgação
"Confira as fotos. Escute o spot de divulgação da XXX, da XXX FM"

Desde já, obrigada
Natalia Moreira
advertizing spot(s)
Explanation:
Ver

Zymic Webmaster Forums -> Link Sales & Advertising SpotsLink Sales & Advertising Spots .... Turnkey Sites, |-- Templates For Sale, |-- Domain Names For Sale, |-- Link Sales & Advertising Spots ...
www.zymic.com/forum/index.php?showforum=50 - 78k - Cached - Similar pages
advertising spots ( supplier , distributor , manufacturer ...Find distributors, suppliers, manufacturers or wholesalers in advertising spots with Europages - pg-1.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4advertizing spot(s)Marlene Curtis
4 +3radio commercial
Gilmar Fernandes
4(radio) campaign spot
Michelle Valle
4Unveiling/launch advert
kashew


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
advertizing spot(s)


Explanation:
Ver

Zymic Webmaster Forums -> Link Sales & Advertising SpotsLink Sales & Advertising Spots .... Turnkey Sites, |-- Templates For Sale, |-- Domain Names For Sale, |-- Link Sales & Advertising Spots ...
www.zymic.com/forum/index.php?showforum=50 - 78k - Cached - Similar pages
advertising spots ( supplier , distributor , manufacturer ...Find distributors, suppliers, manufacturers or wholesalers in advertising spots with Europages - pg-1.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Grata Maria José!

agree  Amy Duncan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Amy!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs

agree  Marian Vieyra: Yes, but Advertising with an 's'. Even in American English!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, but here in the USA we use advertizing a lot!http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/advertizing or http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=advertizing &btnG=Searc...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
radio commercial


Explanation:
MICHAELIS dictionary:
com.mer.cial
[kəm'ə:əl] n comercial: anúncio de um produto em rádio ou televisão que visa a lucro.

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spot
Spot é um fonograma utilizado como peça publicitária em rádio. Feita por uma locução simples ou mista (duas ou mais vozes). Com ou sem efeitos sonoros e música de fundo. O Spot é geralmente utilizado na publicidade quando há muita coisa a ser transmitida em uma só mensagem.
Esse formato de peça não deve ser confundido com o jingle, que utiliza principalmente a música como recurso para a fácil memorização da mensagem pelo público-alvo (ou target) a ser transmitida.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radio_spot
A radio commercial (in the USA also called a spot by people in the business) is a form of advertising via the medium of radio. Airtime is purchased from a station or network in exchange for airing the commercials.





Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
7 mins
  -> Thanks Zé Henrique :)

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Thanks Floriana :) Have a good evening.

agree  priscilalaterza: It may be that "spot" refers more to TV: http://www.agbnielsen.co.uk/agb/index.php?option=com_content... // Back to work now :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Priscila. You've been MIA....don't see you much here :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unveiling/launch advert


Explanation:
launch/unveiling of a new product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-12 19:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ad, advert, commercial, or spot.

Example sentence(s):
  • David Beckham Emporio Armani Ad Campaign Unveiling Macy’s San Francisco
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilmar Fernandes: The Asker's sentence doesn't mention anything about a campaign. / Beckham Emporio Armani Ad Campaign....
1 hr
  -> Nor does my answer: Unveiling/launch advert

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(radio) campaign spot


Explanation:
Como é uma campanha de divulgação, sugiro campaign spot. O "radio" no ínicio, para diferenciar um "radio campaign spot" de um "TV campaign spot" é desnecessário neste caso, sendo que o texto deixa claro que aquilo será escutado no rádio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2009-02-12 21:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see what you mean, Gilmar. Campaign entails a broader effort with several medias involved. It might be that in this case a radio spot is all the budget allows. Point taken. :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Listen to XXX´s campaign spot on XXX FM

    Reference: http://www.idfa.org/news/releases/2007/pr-031507.cfm
Michelle Valle
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilmar Fernandes: The Asker's sentence doesn't mention anything about a campaign. / Not necessarily true. Look up the word in any good dictionary. A campaign means a series of commercials. In this case it could be just one commercial. I've worked in Radio & TV. / Thanks :)
50 mins
  -> Isso está implícito no termo "divulgação". Um spot de divulgação faz parte de uma campanha de divulgação.