KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

aclamação

English translation: proclamation


23:13 Feb 12, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Portuguese term or phrase: aclamação
"Leque comemorativo da Aclamação de D. João VI"
Natalia Moreira
English translation:proclamation
Explanation:
Aclamação neste caso neste caso é reconhecimento do direito de ascensão ao trono
Selected response from:

Daniel Freire
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you! I noticed acclamation was not right here. Proclamation is perfect. Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acclamation
Carla Lopes
5 +2proclamation
Daniel Freire
4proclamation, reclamationxxxKRAT
Summary of reference entries provided
Proclamation of accession of Elizabeth IIBentevi

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acclamation


Explanation:
Michaelis Moderno Dicionário Português-Inglês (Portuguese-English)

a.cla.ma.ção
[aklamas'ãw] sf (pl aclamações) 1 acclamation, shout of approval, applause, cheers (pl). 2 Ret sententious phrase summing up a reasoning. as aclamações do povo the acclamations of the crowd. por aclamação by acclamation.




União Europeia, Assembleia [EP]
PT
eleger por aclamação

EN
elect by acclamation



COMUNIDADES EUROPEIAS [COM]
PT
ser eleito por aclamação

EN
to be elected by acclamation




    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Carla Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá, obrigada pela sugestão, mas aclamação neste caso significa reconhecimento da ascensão de um soberano ao trono, então, acclamation não serviria.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
3 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes indeed! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acclamation
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Bom dia Nita! Obrigada!

disagree  Daniel Freire: Podem ter aplaudido (aclamado), mas não é este o sentido aqui.
6 hrs
  -> Sim, mas também pode ter o sentido que se pretende...

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proclamation


Explanation:
Aclamação neste caso neste caso é reconhecimento do direito de ascensão ao trono

Daniel Freire
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I noticed acclamation was not right here. Proclamation is perfect. Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bentevi: Yep. You're right. Tr. dir. Proclamar, reconhecer solenemente (um chefe de Estado). Proclaim, proclamation
9 hrs

agree  cattelles
2 days8 hrs

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proclamation, reclamation


Explanation:
Aclamacao=la reclamation..

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: Proclamation of accession of Elizabeth II

Reference information:
These references might help you in your decision.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Privy Council will meet in London to-day, and the proclamation of the King will take place thereafter at all places required by custom. ...
  • Canada issued the first proclamation of the Queen\'s accession, by the Queen\'s Privy Council for Canada,

    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proclamation_of_accession_of_El...
Bentevi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese