KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

informe publicitário

English translation: advertising information; advertising report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:informe publicitário
English translation:advertising information; advertising report
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:01 Feb 14, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Portuguese term or phrase: informe publicitário
" XXX considera que a questão não tem aspectos políticos, ao contrário do informe publicitário divulgado pela XXX na imprensa."
Natalia Moreira
advertising information; advertising report
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-14 19:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 32,500,000 for "advertising information". (0.19 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Free Advertising
Advertise Your Business Free
+10,000 Free Market Reports
ZanaNetwork.com
2.
Print Advertising
We do the hard work for you.
Save big. Free Service.
www.mediabids.com
3.
Rubies in the Orchard
Pom Wonderful's CMO Shows How To
Find Hidden Gems in Your Business
www.RubiesInTheOrchard.com
4.
Advertising Information
Looking for Advertising?
Your Small Business Hub.
Advertising.Capital.com
5.
Great TV Ads
Generate Sales Leads Everyday
FREE Production With Media Buy!
www.Spotlauncher.com
6.
Advertising Information
Guaranteed website visitors from
$1.95 per 1000. 30 Day Guaranteed.
VisitorBoost.com
7.
Earn a BA in Advertising
Get a Free Guide to US Colleges
with Advertising Degree Programs.
Edu.SearchByDegree.com/Advertising
8.
Advertising and Media
Complete coverage of advertising
and media on NYTimes.com
www.nytimes.com


Search Results

1.
Advertising Information
Environmental Health Perspectives (EHP) is an international peer-reviewed scientific journal published by the National Institute of Environmental Health ...
www.ehponline.org/docs/admin/ad-info.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages -
by P Specifications - All 10 versions
2.
CL Advertising Information
Advertising Information. For more detailed information, please see our Advertising page. • Trim size: 6-1/8" x 9-1/4" • Circulation: 1300 ...
www.wisc.edu/wisconsinpress/journals/journals/cl_ads.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Missing Page on Sierraclub.org
homepage - error - missing page. Missing Page (404 error). No trees were harmed. This is a digital creation. Sorry, either the page you were trying to reach ...
www.sierraclub.org/sierra/guidelines/advert.aspx - 11k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
AAJA : Membership : Career Listings
Career Listings. New online career listings now available. If you agree to the Terms of Use below,. For Job Seekers: ...
www.aaja.org/membership/career_listings/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Writer’s Digest - Advertising Information
Advertising Information - Improve your writing with help from Writer's Digest - Advertising Information.
www.writersdigest.com/Advertise/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
AnimeCons.com Advertising Information
Advertise on AnimeCons.com and reach your target audience for affordable and competitive rates!
www.animecons.com/advertising/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
SACNAS - Advertising Information
SACNAS Advertising Information. When leading Chicano, Latino, Native American, and other underrepresented minority science professionals and top students ...
www.sacnas.org/advertising.cfm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
MDL Media Guide - Come Join the Most Successful Web Site In the ...
2008 Medical Device Link Advertising Information. Medical Device Link is more than an information Web site portal for the $336 billion global medical ...
www.devicelink.com/mdl_mediakit/index.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Advertising Information
The Pharma Marketing Network is an exclusive network of pharmaceutical marketing and sales professionals. The network includes an opt-in e-mail list of ...
www.pharma-mkting.com/PMN-Advert.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Advertising Information - The Daily Cardinal
Letter to the Editor · Advertising Information · News Tip · Contact Us · Today's Print Issue · Subscribe to our Mailing List · Employment Opportunities ...
www.dailycardinal.com/resources/advertising_info - 40k - Cached - Similar pages -
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7advertising information; advertising report
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2announcement
jack_speak
4an information advertisement (or informative advertisement)xxxKRAT
3 +1public service announcement
Paul Dixon
4AdvertorialBentevi
3advertisementAdriana Baldino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
advertising information; advertising report


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-14 19:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 32,500,000 for "advertising information". (0.19 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Free Advertising
Advertise Your Business Free
+10,000 Free Market Reports
ZanaNetwork.com
2.
Print Advertising
We do the hard work for you.
Save big. Free Service.
www.mediabids.com
3.
Rubies in the Orchard
Pom Wonderful's CMO Shows How To
Find Hidden Gems in Your Business
www.RubiesInTheOrchard.com
4.
Advertising Information
Looking for Advertising?
Your Small Business Hub.
Advertising.Capital.com
5.
Great TV Ads
Generate Sales Leads Everyday
FREE Production With Media Buy!
www.Spotlauncher.com
6.
Advertising Information
Guaranteed website visitors from
$1.95 per 1000. 30 Day Guaranteed.
VisitorBoost.com
7.
Earn a BA in Advertising
Get a Free Guide to US Colleges
with Advertising Degree Programs.
Edu.SearchByDegree.com/Advertising
8.
Advertising and Media
Complete coverage of advertising
and media on NYTimes.com
www.nytimes.com


Search Results

1.
Advertising Information
Environmental Health Perspectives (EHP) is an international peer-reviewed scientific journal published by the National Institute of Environmental Health ...
www.ehponline.org/docs/admin/ad-info.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages -
by P Specifications - All 10 versions
2.
CL Advertising Information
Advertising Information. For more detailed information, please see our Advertising page. • Trim size: 6-1/8" x 9-1/4" • Circulation: 1300 ...
www.wisc.edu/wisconsinpress/journals/journals/cl_ads.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Missing Page on Sierraclub.org
homepage - error - missing page. Missing Page (404 error). No trees were harmed. This is a digital creation. Sorry, either the page you were trying to reach ...
www.sierraclub.org/sierra/guidelines/advert.aspx - 11k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
AAJA : Membership : Career Listings
Career Listings. New online career listings now available. If you agree to the Terms of Use below,. For Job Seekers: ...
www.aaja.org/membership/career_listings/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Writer’s Digest - Advertising Information
Advertising Information - Improve your writing with help from Writer's Digest - Advertising Information.
www.writersdigest.com/Advertise/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
AnimeCons.com Advertising Information
Advertise on AnimeCons.com and reach your target audience for affordable and competitive rates!
www.animecons.com/advertising/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
SACNAS - Advertising Information
SACNAS Advertising Information. When leading Chicano, Latino, Native American, and other underrepresented minority science professionals and top students ...
www.sacnas.org/advertising.cfm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
MDL Media Guide - Come Join the Most Successful Web Site In the ...
2008 Medical Device Link Advertising Information. Medical Device Link is more than an information Web site portal for the $336 billion global medical ...
www.devicelink.com/mdl_mediakit/index.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Advertising Information
The Pharma Marketing Network is an exclusive network of pharmaceutical marketing and sales professionals. The network includes an opt-in e-mail list of ...
www.pharma-mkting.com/PMN-Advert.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Advertising Information - The Daily Cardinal
Letter to the Editor · Advertising Information · News Tip · Contact Us · Today's Print Issue · Subscribe to our Mailing List · Employment Opportunities ...
www.dailycardinal.com/resources/advertising_info - 40k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Mary - Mike :)

agree  Carla Lopes
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Carla - Mike :)

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Maria José - Mike :)

agree  Beta Cummins: Happy V-Day, Mike!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Beta - Happy V-Day to you, too! - Mike :)

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph - Mike :)

agree  Floriana Leary
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Floridana - Mike :)

agree  Lucia Rodrigues
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lucia - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
announcement


Explanation:
XXX does not regard the matter as having political implications, contrary to (what was said in) the announcement released by XXX to the press.

This is the way I would translate it.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Happy V-Day, Jack!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Beta.

agree  cattelles
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Camila.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advertorial


Explanation:
An advertisement promoting the interests or opinions of a corporate sponsor, often presented in such a way as to resemble an editorial.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 20:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think a "PRESS RELEASE" would also come close.

Example sentence(s):
  • Microsoft has published an "advertorial" in several major newspapers reiterating its arguments in the DoJ case. The purpose, according to a Microsoft press ...
  • Systems Contractor News Magazine of July 2006 published an advertorial about the winners of the SCN Installation. Products Awards. ...

    lists.essential.org/1998/am-info/msg01517.html - 5k
    Reference: http://www.analogway.com/news/pdf/11.pdf
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advertisement


Explanation:
As opposed to the advertisement publicized by the media

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public service announcement


Explanation:
This expression is more commonly used for announcements about epidemics, medical points, accident prevention and the like, but I think it could be used here too.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Yes... it will all depend on the whole context. : )
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an information advertisement (or informative advertisement)


Explanation:
o publicitario=the advertisement

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek