KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

agilidade

English translation: flexibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:agilidade
English translation:flexibility
Entered by: ANDERSON ARCANJO

21:35 May 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
Portuguese term or phrase: agilidade
Estou procurando um termo para traduzir "agilidade", não no sentido só de velocidade, mas que dê a idéia de rápido, eficiente e bem feito. Eu havia usado a palavra "expedition", cuja definição (the property of being prompt and efficient;)dá a idéia que quero, mas o cliente não gostou da palavra. Alguma outra sugestão? A frase é a seguinte: Agilidade:
Não seria maravilhoso importar produtos e rapidamente o material estar disponível para você, economizando tempo, dinheiro e custos com estoque?
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
flexibility
Explanation:
or "readiness", "adaptability", "agility"

... if you are looking for a catchy, artisitic expression to capture the sens of "agilidade..."
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos os que deram sugestões. Todas elas me ajudaram na decisão e,sendo 'agilidade' uma palavra que aparece muito seguidamente, certamente, em outros contextos já terei várias opções de como traduzi-la. Obrigado a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2promptnessLuciana Alves
5Speedy (and )/ Resourceful service
Maria Luisa Duarte
5agilityJane Lamb-Ruiz
5nimbleness
Vera Rocha
5expedienceAmy Duncan
5flexibility
Todd Field
4speedDrSantos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nimbleness


Explanation:
Oxford Thesaurus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 21:42:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It even reminds Harry Poter\'s Nimbus 2000! ;-)

Vera Rocha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flexibility


Explanation:
or "readiness", "adaptability", "agility"

... if you are looking for a catchy, artisitic expression to capture the sens of "agilidade..."

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos os que deram sugestões. Todas elas me ajudaram na decisão e,sendo 'agilidade' uma palavra que aparece muito seguidamente, certamente, em outros contextos já terei várias opções de como traduzi-la. Obrigado a todos!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promptness


Explanation:
dá idéia de pontualidade, presteza

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz: É isso aí
1 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
26 mins

neutral  Todd Field: Promptness is a "weak" word in English, not what I would choose to make a positive impression or powerful statement
31 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed


Explanation:
A melhor é a sua "expedition". Fora estas só sobram a óbvia "agility" e "speed".
"Promptitude/promptness" são opções pomposas mas aceitáveis.


    Palpites de consumidor em 25 anos de UK
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agility


Explanation:
Anderson

A palavar não é expedition é

expeditiuosness [adjective: expeditious] [que realmente soa pesado]

eu gostou de Agile

o problema depende do que vem ANTES. EM inglês, nesse tipo de redaçcão, é melhor usar adjetivos e evitar os substantivos....


Boa sorte

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Speedy (and )/ Resourceful service


Explanation:
Speedy Service /Resourceful Service

or combine the two:

Speedy and Resourceful Service


resourcefulness:

NOUN: The ability and the means to meet situations effectively: resource (often used in plural),

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expedience


Explanation:
Hmmm, surprised no one mentioned this!


Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8