KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

manifestações paralelas

English translation: parallel/simultaneous events


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:manifestações paralelas
English translation:parallel/simultaneous events
Entered by: António Ribeiro

22:12 Mar 8, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Trade fairs
Portuguese term or phrase: manifestações paralelas
"Manifestações paralelas" in trade fairs (seminars, special presentations, and so on). I thought about "parallel events/activities", but even though I found hits in the Google I'm still not sure... Does anyone know a more suitable expression? Or am I correct about my initial thought?
CristinaPereira
parallel events
Explanation:
Gosto desta hipótese.

Ou, simultaneous events.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5parallel eventsAntónio Ribeiro
5 +2simultaneous events / activitiesrhandler
5parallel sessionsIlse Ackerman
3parallel events
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
parallel events


Explanation:
Gosto desta hipótese.

Ou, simultaneous events.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nica Paix�o: eu gosto mais de 'parallel'
1 min

agree  Hermann: yes, simultaneous events is a good alternative
1 min

agree  Brigith Guimarães: I'd go for "PARALLEL"
20 mins

agree  Fatidrix: paralell events é a hipotese mais aceitável.
7 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manifestações paralelas
parallel events


Explanation:
Hi Christina,

parallel events seems fairly standard in my opinion. There might be other expressions - but this one I am quite familiar with.

... Village Exhibition Pavilion. UNESCO ? EOLSS Publishers. 19-23 August, 2002. Workshop on African Heritage and Sustainable Development. Parallel Event / Workshop. ...


Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simultaneous events / activities


Explanation:
I used this formula once, when translating the program of a meeting, and it was well accepted. I also found many hits in Google (3.740 for "simultaneous events" together with either "meeting"OR "congress" OR "fair"). Here are some examples:

Sitio del Comite Organizador Méxicano de la OMC
SIMULTANEOUS EVENTS. Some simultaneous events to the ministerial meeting of
Cancún. 1. International Fair Trade. Fair and Sustainable Trade Symposium. ...
www.ong-omcmexico.org.mx/WebPage/web/paralelos_EN.php

Fitma Aquatech 2003 | Expo ConeSul
... of visitors: 4.152 Simultaneous Events: - XIII FENASAN – The National Fair of
Materials and Equipment for Sanitation - XIII The AESABESP Technical Meeting. ...
www.fitmaaquatech.com.br/english/historico/index.php

Scientific Programme
... for N management in livestock systems: meeting production and ... 7, 8: Master Classes
for Young Researchers (two simultaneous events; two selected ... Congress dinner. ...
www.egf2004.ch/prog.shtml


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Obrigado pelas referências. Não se sabe nada sem uma referênciasinha do Google!!!!
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, António. É uma ferramenta maravilhora, extremamente útil. Também já não se faz mais nada sem computador e Internet!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manifestações paralelas
parallel sessions


Explanation:
This is the most common term used in professional conferences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-08 22:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

83,900 Google hits...

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish