KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

empresariado

English translation: Business community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empresariado
English translation:Business community

13:34 Mar 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Portuguese term or phrase: empresariado
A frase é "O Empresariado faz história"
Renato Camargo
Business community
Explanation:
É o que sugere o Babylon. E o Google endossa, com mais de 3 milhões de "hits". Um exemplo para toda a frase do contexto:

Online edition of Daily News - Lakehouse newspapers
... Sri Lanka's business community makes history today when the country's capitalist class, or at least a fair section of it, takes to the streets in a public ...
origin.dailynews.lk/2001/09/20/obsedito.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 15:16:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não deixe de visitar o link da segunda referência (Daily News), abaixo.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks, I guess that's it...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Business communityrhandler
4entrepreneurship
Henrique Magalhaes
3employers
Steven Capsuto
3bosses ...
Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrepreneurship


Explanation:
Coming from 'entrepreneur = empresário'

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employers


Explanation:
"Employers make history." Another option, depending on the context.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bosses ...


Explanation:
often found in the media for employers ...

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business community


Explanation:
É o que sugere o Babylon. E o Google endossa, com mais de 3 milhões de "hits". Um exemplo para toda a frase do contexto:

Online edition of Daily News - Lakehouse newspapers
... Sri Lanka's business community makes history today when the country's capitalist class, or at least a fair section of it, takes to the streets in a public ...
origin.dailynews.lk/2001/09/20/obsedito.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 15:16:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não deixe de visitar o link da segunda referência (Daily News), abaixo.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
    Reference: http://origin.dailynews.lk/2001/09/20/obsedito.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, I guess that's it...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP