KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

multidiplicinaridade

English translation: a multidisciplinary approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:multidiplicinaridade
English translation:a multidisciplinary approach

23:39 Mar 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Portuguese term or phrase: multidiplicinaridade
A frase diz - "propicia a formação profissional, a multidiciplinaridade e intercâmbio. Me parece que multidiciplinar é "multi-disciplinary", o adjetivo, mas e o substantivo?
Laura Soglia
a multidisciplinary approach
Explanation:
you're right, it doesn't work well as a noun in English...

A MULTIDISCIPLINARY APPROACH TO DIABETIC NEUROPATHY TREATMENT
A MULTIDISCIPLINARY APPROACH TO DIABETIC NEUROPATHY TREATMENT. (This
website is made available by Yngve Bersvendsen, Bergen, Norway. ...
Description: Nutritional treatments and subject bibliography.
Category: Health > Senses > Touch and Sensation > Pain
www.geocities.com/bsy53/dn/neuropat.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Cancer Management: A Multidisciplinary Approach, 7th Edition (2003 ...
Seventh Edition (2003). Edited by. Richard Pazdur, MD Director, Division
of Oncology Drug Products Center for Drug Evaluation and ...
www.cancernetwork.com/handbook/contents.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Approach to Medical Care - Medical Consumer Guide
... A multidisciplinary approach involves treating the whole person, rather than just
the body system that has been directly affected by a disease or disorder. ...
www.medicalconsumerguide.com/articles/ multidisciplinary_approach.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Books: Climate Change: A Multidisciplinary Approach
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0521567718?v=glance - Similar pages

McGraw-Hill - A Multidisciplinary Approach to Health Care Ethics
Browse Subjects. Resources. A Multidisciplinary Approach to Health
Care Ethics. A Multidisciplinary Approach to Health Care Ethics ...
dx.doi.org/10.1036/0767413024 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
That worked. Tks Marian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a multidisciplinary approach
Marian Greenfield
5 +4multidisciplinarityAntónio Ribeiro
3diversity
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a multidisciplinary approach


Explanation:
you're right, it doesn't work well as a noun in English...

A MULTIDISCIPLINARY APPROACH TO DIABETIC NEUROPATHY TREATMENT
A MULTIDISCIPLINARY APPROACH TO DIABETIC NEUROPATHY TREATMENT. (This
website is made available by Yngve Bersvendsen, Bergen, Norway. ...
Description: Nutritional treatments and subject bibliography.
Category: Health > Senses > Touch and Sensation > Pain
www.geocities.com/bsy53/dn/neuropat.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Cancer Management: A Multidisciplinary Approach, 7th Edition (2003 ...
Seventh Edition (2003). Edited by. Richard Pazdur, MD Director, Division
of Oncology Drug Products Center for Drug Evaluation and ...
www.cancernetwork.com/handbook/contents.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Approach to Medical Care - Medical Consumer Guide
... A multidisciplinary approach involves treating the whole person, rather than just
the body system that has been directly affected by a disease or disorder. ...
www.medicalconsumerguide.com/articles/ multidisciplinary_approach.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Books: Climate Change: A Multidisciplinary Approach
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0521567718?v=glance - Similar pages

McGraw-Hill - A Multidisciplinary Approach to Health Care Ethics
Browse Subjects. Resources. A Multidisciplinary Approach to Health
Care Ethics. A Multidisciplinary Approach to Health Care Ethics ...
dx.doi.org/10.1036/0767413024 - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That worked. Tks Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
42 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr

agree  Janis Carter
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs

agree  henley
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diversity


Explanation:
might be better here

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
multidisciplinarity


Explanation:
Se quiser usar a tradução literal.

Web server of HYKE /Presentation/Multidisciplinarity.html
11. Multidisciplinarity in the Training Program. The complementarity
and multidisciplinarity of the teams are reflected in several ...
hyke.org/Presentation/Multidisciplinarity.html

[PDF] 3.1. Present State of Materials Science 3.2. Multidisciplinarity ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... micromechanics. 3.2. Multidisciplinarity in Materials Science Engineering
Physics Mathematics Chemistry Materials Science Fig. 3.1.
www.mpg.de/pdf/europeanWhiteBook/ wb_materials_117_118.pdf

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs

agree  Vera Rocha
1 day2 hrs