KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

atendimentos

English translation: served xxx customers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atendimentos
English translation:served xxx customers

23:25 Mar 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Portuguese term or phrase: atendimentos
Hi. The text says "no período 2000-2003, a empresa atingiu 1.xxx.xxx atendimentos." I guess that I cannot use "clients" here since they can make use of more than one service at a time, so we don't necessary have 1,xxx,xxx clients. Should I use "services"? It sounds strange though...
Laura Soglia
served xxx customers
Explanation:
or attended
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
I used this one. Many tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6inquiries/requests
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +3service calls
Rene Duvekot
5 +1inquiriesAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1served xxx customers
Ricardo Fonseca
5provided service on more than XXX occassionsAlfred Delgado
4[service] responsesAmilcar
4visits
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inquiries


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
served xxx customers


Explanation:
or attended

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
I used this one. Many tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: attended never in this context
1 day16 hrs
  -> ok, thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
inquiries/requests


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-10 23:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dizer que a companhia atingiu XXXX atendimentos, não significa necessariamente que ela forneceu serviços a cada um dessas pessoas ou clientes. Por falta de mais contexto, segue minha sugestão.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Aoife Kennedy
20 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Hermann
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vanessa Marques
3 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provided service on more than XXX occassions


Explanation:
Another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-03-11 01:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: provided service(s) on XXX occassions, as \"atingir\" does not express the idea of surpassing, only meeting


Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
service calls


Explanation:
.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
9 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
3 days15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visits


Explanation:
Particularmente nos serviços de atendimento médico: Hospital visit, doctor visit,...

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[service] responses


Explanation:
.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4