KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

cafe or coffee?

English translation: cafe is a place where you drink coffee


17:46 Apr 6, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Portuguese term or phrase: cafe or coffee?
What´s the difference between: cafe and coffe
Marcia
English translation:cafe is a place where you drink coffee
Explanation:
you should post this under ENGLISH ENGLISH

café= a place to drink coffee or other beverages and in the US to get a light meal

coffee= that stuff I love...:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11cafe is a place where you drink coffeeJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2café ou caféxxxvanswift
4 +2not sure what your question is...Susana Galilea
4 +1see explanation
GertV


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
cafe is a place where you drink coffee


Explanation:
you should post this under ENGLISH ENGLISH

café= a place to drink coffee or other beverages and in the US to get a light meal

coffee= that stuff I love...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 min

agree  Melanie Nassar
5 mins

agree  Mário Seita
7 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins

agree  Toze: Perfect as always, Jane. ;)
40 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

agree  Isabel Remelgado
1 hr

agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr

agree  frossos
4 hrs

agree  isarcat: Yes, but I love it MORE :))
5 hrs

agree  Bloomfield
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
café ou café


Explanation:
'cafe' é o sitio onde se toma 'coffee' (entre outras coisas

xxxvanswift
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mário Seita
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
In English, café is the place (pub, inn, coffee house,...) and coffee is the drink.

HTH

Gert

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not sure what your question is...


Explanation:
"café" is a fancy term for a coffee house, usually a trendy/cozy place serving cappuccinos, espressos, pastries, etc.

"coffee" is the actual drink served in the "café"

Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: why are you basically repeating what I said? And café is not always trendy...it can be a dump and still be a café
8 mins
  -> easy, Jane. I did not see your answer when I posted mine.

agree  rhandler: An agree to redress the above comment!
2 hrs
  -> blame it on the caffeine ;-)

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs