KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

acções de charme

English translation: publicity stunts/campaigns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acções de charme
English translation:publicity stunts/campaigns
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

14:09 Aug 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Portuguese term or phrase: acções de charme
Durante o EURO 2004, acções de charme e relações públicas foram lançadas para promover o turismo em Portugal.
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
publicity stunts
Explanation:
:)

favoritism over boys. Publicity stunts and milder special events aren't
ever a sure thing. Your parade ... About Public Relations Homepage. ...
aboutpublicrelations.net/ucyudkina.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Public Relations Toolkit: How to PR
... Stoller offers several useful (and free) articles on public relations fundamentals
such ... Publicity Stunts Earn Attention "Who says publicity stunts are passe? ...
aboutpublicrelations.net/toolkit.htm - 38k - Aug 7, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from aboutpublicrelations.net ]

Publicity Stunts and Public Relations
... The publicist for The Return of Tarzan caught the public attention by checking into
the Hotel Belleclair in NY City with a large box said to contain a piano. ...
www.fastzone.com/artf-2.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Publicity Stunts
... The 10 Greatest Publicity Stunts The top 10 greatest publicity stunts in pop music ... Britney
Spears-Madonna Kiss In the wake of Britney's very public breakup and ...
advertising.about.com/od/publicitystunts/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

nt2099: Public Relations Services
... Website coverage in consumer press • Special event planning, including conventions,
premieres, launch parties, charity fundraisers and publicity stunts. ...
www.nt2099.com/services/pr.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

South Florida CEO: Eye openers - Public Relations - public ...
... Find subscription deals Eye openers - Public Relations - public relations industry
magazine PRWEEK recognizes the Top 10 publicity Stunts - Brief Article South ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0OQD/is_1_6/ai_100500734 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Publicity phase of PR
... since PT Barnum's days, there are still many public relations practitioners -- especially
those who ... concocting elaborate publicity stunts to generate interest;. ...
www.nku.edu/~turney/prclass/readings/3eras1.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Public relations - encyclopedia article about Public relations. ...
... Publicity stunts can be professionally organised or set up by amateurs. Public relations
(PR) has become an industry devoted to obtaining (or avoiding) free ...
encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/public%20relations - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Publicity Stunts
... .. Publicity Stunts and Public Relations "DO be Ridiculous" - 315 words. The below
article features direct or paraphrased quotations from a well-known author. ...
www.prprofits.com/27/publicity1307.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Online PR White Papers and Essays
... Why Use Them? A discussion of publicity stunts and their role in communication. ... A
discussion of what is permissible and what is advisable in Public Relations. ...
www.online-pr.com/OnlineprWhitePapersAnd Essays.htm - 21k - Aug 7, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Publicity stunts/activities/campaigns seems a lot better than "charm offensive", which is a bit too figurative in this case. Thanks to both answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1publicity stuntsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4charm offensivexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acções de charme
publicity stunts


Explanation:
:)

favoritism over boys. Publicity stunts and milder special events aren't
ever a sure thing. Your parade ... About Public Relations Homepage. ...
aboutpublicrelations.net/ucyudkina.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Public Relations Toolkit: How to PR
... Stoller offers several useful (and free) articles on public relations fundamentals
such ... Publicity Stunts Earn Attention "Who says publicity stunts are passe? ...
aboutpublicrelations.net/toolkit.htm - 38k - Aug 7, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from aboutpublicrelations.net ]

Publicity Stunts and Public Relations
... The publicist for The Return of Tarzan caught the public attention by checking into
the Hotel Belleclair in NY City with a large box said to contain a piano. ...
www.fastzone.com/artf-2.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Publicity Stunts
... The 10 Greatest Publicity Stunts The top 10 greatest publicity stunts in pop music ... Britney
Spears-Madonna Kiss In the wake of Britney's very public breakup and ...
advertising.about.com/od/publicitystunts/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

nt2099: Public Relations Services
... Website coverage in consumer press • Special event planning, including conventions,
premieres, launch parties, charity fundraisers and publicity stunts. ...
www.nt2099.com/services/pr.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

South Florida CEO: Eye openers - Public Relations - public ...
... Find subscription deals Eye openers - Public Relations - public relations industry
magazine PRWEEK recognizes the Top 10 publicity Stunts - Brief Article South ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0OQD/is_1_6/ai_100500734 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Publicity phase of PR
... since PT Barnum's days, there are still many public relations practitioners -- especially
those who ... concocting elaborate publicity stunts to generate interest;. ...
www.nku.edu/~turney/prclass/readings/3eras1.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Public relations - encyclopedia article about Public relations. ...
... Publicity stunts can be professionally organised or set up by amateurs. Public relations
(PR) has become an industry devoted to obtaining (or avoiding) free ...
encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/public%20relations - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Publicity Stunts
... .. Publicity Stunts and Public Relations "DO be Ridiculous" - 315 words. The below
article features direct or paraphrased quotations from a well-known author. ...
www.prprofits.com/27/publicity1307.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Online PR White Papers and Essays
... Why Use Them? A discussion of publicity stunts and their role in communication. ... A
discussion of what is permissible and what is advisable in Public Relations. ...
www.online-pr.com/OnlineprWhitePapersAnd Essays.htm - 21k - Aug 7, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Publicity stunts/activities/campaigns seems a lot better than "charm offensive", which is a bit too figurative in this case. Thanks to both answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: Jane, to me, "publicity stunts" carried negative connotations. Now maybe this is UK versus US but I'm not sure..... What do you think?
2 hrs

agree  Clauwolf: mas você é que tem charme...
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charm offensive


Explanation:
lots of google hits

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4