KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

plano de inserções

English translation: insertion plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:plano de inserções
English translation:insertion plan
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

21:30 Aug 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Portuguese term or phrase: plano de inserções
Relating to an advertising spot on tv:
O plano de inserções desta campanha foi estrategicamente elaborado para que o destino possa ser visionado durante a emissão de eventos desportivos de grande audiência...
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
insertion plan
Explanation:
:)
We provide the following when we manage a company’s Yellow Pages advertising program: First – We evaluate their existing insertion plan by: ...
www.xastelecom.com/Telephone_Directory_Consulting.html - 31k - Resultado Adicional
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Yes, this will do, as the term "insertion" seems legitimate enough and explains the process. Thank you all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2insertion plan
Clauwolf
4TV commercial schedule
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4ad inserts plan /advertising inserts plan
Maria Luisa Duarte
4the advertisement (ads) planAntónio Ribeiro
4placing design // placing plan
Michael Powers (PhD)
3target audience coverageDavidHardy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plano de inserções
placing design // placing plan


Explanation:
"placing" since we are talking about ads

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plano de inserções
insertion plan


Explanation:
:)
We provide the following when we manage a company’s Yellow Pages advertising program: First – We evaluate their existing insertion plan by: ...
www.xastelecom.com/Telephone_Directory_Consulting.html - 31k - Resultado Adicional

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, this will do, as the term "insertion" seems legitimate enough and explains the process. Thank you all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: or schedule seems approp, though both have scant Googlegitimacy.
1 hr
  -> e sem mistério

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the advertisement (ads) plan


Explanation:
Como se trata dos anúncios de uma campanha publicitária, eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plano de inserções
ad inserts plan /advertising inserts plan


Explanation:
ad inserts plan /advertising inserts plan/programme/


Center for Media Research - Daily Brief - [ Traduzir esta página ]... surveyed indicated that advertising inserts and circulars most influence their buying decisions, six percent more than those most influenced by television. ...
www.centerformediaresearch.com/ cfmr_brief.cfm?fnl=040520 - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


The Seattle Times Company - Advertising Options - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Single Sheet Print and Deliver. We offer complete programs for single sheet advertising inserts. We can handle your insert every ...
www.seattletimescompany.com/advertise/options.htm - 30k -



mediaweek.com - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... in May, the Times resumed publication of Advance, a bulldog Sunday edition published
on Saturdays with ad inserts and feature ... In broadcast television, Belo Corp ...
www.mediaweek.com/mediaweek/top50/seattle.jsp - 51k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

October > Shoppers Swayed by Advertising Inserts | NACS Online - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... more of the grocery shopping for their household--use advertising inserts to compare
stores' prices, according to Vertis' Customer Focus 2004: Ad Inserts study ...
www.nacsonline.com/NACS/News/ Daily_News_Archives/October2003/nd1031035.htm - 26k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plano de inserções
TV commercial schedule


Explanation:
a common option - works for radio too [radio commercial]

inserção [PT-BR]= commercial

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plano de inser絥s
target audience coverage


Explanation:
plano de inser絥s target audience coverage

Not quite as literal as the other suggestions, but seems to fit in context and could possibly relate to the general theme.

http://www.swlearning.com/marketing/gitm/gitm04-3.html
making decisions about what radio stations will reach our target audience (coverage)



DavidHardy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish