KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Feiras de Congressos e Incentivos

English translation: Conventions and Promotional Events Fairs / Trade Shows


21:59 Aug 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Portuguese term or phrase: Feiras de Congressos e Incentivos
Related to the tourist industry.
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
English translation:Conventions and Promotional Events Fairs / Trade Shows
Explanation:
I don't think in English an "incentive" can be an event. Also, congressos are conventions, not congresses, especially in a trade or trade-group sense...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Many thanlks to all who ansewrwed. it was a tough call, but the distinction between "congress" and "convention" is an important one. I've come up with "convention and incentive travel fairs", which is an amalgam of several of your answers, but unfortunately I can't split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Trade Fairs and IncentivesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Congresses and Incentives Trade Fairs
Paul Dixon
4Incentive Travel & Meetings
CristinaPereira
4Conventions and Promotional Events Fairs / Trade ShowsMargarita Palatnik
3Congress and Incentive FairsAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Congress and Incentive Fairs


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

São termos usados na indústria.

Informations
... SUPPORTING Business and Incentive Tourism. ... repercussion Participation in International
Tourism Fairs International promotion of ... Douro Room / Congress Centre. ...
www.portoturismo.pt/en/ informacoes/preparar_negocios.asp

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trade Fairs and Incentives


Explanation:
In my opinions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-10 22:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Trade and Promotional Fairs...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Congresses and Incentives Trade Fairs


Explanation:
This would be a trade fair aimed at congress organising bodies and also companies offering incentive schemes.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conventions and Promotional Events Fairs / Trade Shows


Explanation:
I don't think in English an "incentive" can be an event. Also, congressos are conventions, not congresses, especially in a trade or trade-group sense...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanlks to all who ansewrwed. it was a tough call, but the distinction between "congress" and "convention" is an important one. I've come up with "convention and incentive travel fairs", which is an amalgam of several of your answers, but unfortunately I can't split the points.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incentive Travel & Meetings


Explanation:
ITMA (Incentive Travel & Meetings Association) is the UK-based trade association for organisations that provide business solutions through the use of events - including meetings, product launches and travel incentives.
http://www.itma-online.org/

I also found "Incentive Travel, Meetings and Events":

Industry Calendar - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Event, IMEX: The Worldwide Exhibition for Incentive Travel, Meetings and Events. ... Event, IMEX: The Worldwide Exhibition for Incentive Travel, Meetings and Events. ...
www.conventionindustry.org/ resources/cal.asp?showassoc=IMEX - 12k -

O German Convention Bureau entregou a organização e promoção do novo Salão Imex à empresa especializada britânica Regent Exhibitions, tendo também nomeado Ray Bloom para presidente do Imex – the Worldwide Exhibition for Incentive Travel, Meetings and Events – sob a marca “Meetings Made in Germany”.
http://www.publituris.pt/index.html?id_edicao=835&&id_notici...


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&q=%22Incentive...
CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28