KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Sou muito ciumento

English translation: I'm a very jealous person


00:51 Aug 13, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Portuguese term or phrase: Sou muito ciumento
ciumes...
thiago
English translation:I'm a very jealous person
Explanation:
That's it.
Selected response from:

lenapires
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12I'm a very jealous person
lenapires
5I tend to seethe with jealousy
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
I'm a very jealous person


Explanation:
That's it.

lenapires
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
23 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
28 mins

agree  DavidHardy
57 mins

agree  Amilcar: Usually, just "I'm very jealous"
5 hrs

agree  Deolindo: Caro Amílcar, acho que esta sugestão é a melhor porque “I’m very jealous” poderia ser “estou muito ciumento”.
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs

agree  judith ryan
8 hrs

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
8 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs

agree  Eneide Moreira
13 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
19 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
21 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I tend to seethe with jealousy


Explanation:
Another form.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4