KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

destacados

English translation: assigned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:destacados
English translation:assigned
Entered by: rhandler

10:04 Feb 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airport Construction
Portuguese term or phrase: destacados
Tudo isto para Sao Vicente poder receber os avioes destacados para os execicios militares da NATO.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
assigned
Explanation:
Simply assigned: the airplanes that have been assigned for ...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4assignedrhandler
5 +3allocated
Paul Dixon
5selected
Elizabeth Castaldini
5sophisticated
telefpro
4detached
Edgar Potter
4 -1told off
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
told off


Explanation:
MILITAR told off

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  telefpro: disagree
1 day18 hrs
  -> www.infopedia.pt DEFINIÇÃO DESTACADO: TOLD OFF Ler e aprender antes de criticar. E para dar um Disagree DEVE justificar.Leia as regras Kudoz.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sophisticated


Explanation:
I would put this way

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allocated


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
10 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
15 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: As well
1 day21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assigned


Explanation:
Simply assigned: the airplanes that have been assigned for ...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: or, assigned to
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Edgar.

agree  Donna Sandin
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Donna.

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Assigned é mais no sentido de atríbuidos, ou não?
1 day21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 days
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detached


Explanation:
detached to the military exercises

Another way of saying it...

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
selected


Explanation:
That's how I (and many!) would say it in this context.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese