KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

estratégia de construçao

English translation: construction strategy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estratégia de construçao
English translation:construction strategy
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:11 Feb 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airport Construction
Portuguese term or phrase: estratégia de construçao
a empresa xx adaptou a sua estratégia de construçao da nova infra-estrutura aeroportuaria ao propósito de...
peterinmadrid
Portugal
construction strategy
Explanation:
my reading.

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-23 10:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sustainable Construction Strategy 2006: Summary. Draft of January 2006 ...
the Strategy for Sustainable Construction, as contained in the two. documents: ...
www.dti.gov.uk/consultations/files/publication-1587.pdf

Sustainable Construction Strategy Points To A Brighter Future For ...
A charity dedicated to the protection of rural England - protecting local
countryside where there is threat, enhancing it where there is opportunity.
www.cpre.org.uk/news-releases/news-rel-2000/021.htm
must adapt the construction strategy of FIST, the representation of. PTS, and the methods of item counting in and projection creating ...
www-faculty.cs.uiuc.edu/~hanj/pdf/kdd02jliu.pdf
Selected response from:

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2construction strategyCristina Chaplin
5building strategy
Paul Dixon
4 +1construction approachFred Neild


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
construction strategy


Explanation:
my reading.

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-23 10:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sustainable Construction Strategy 2006: Summary. Draft of January 2006 ...
the Strategy for Sustainable Construction, as contained in the two. documents: ...
www.dti.gov.uk/consultations/files/publication-1587.pdf

Sustainable Construction Strategy Points To A Brighter Future For ...
A charity dedicated to the protection of rural England - protecting local
countryside where there is threat, enhancing it where there is opportunity.
www.cpre.org.uk/news-releases/news-rel-2000/021.htm
must adapt the construction strategy of FIST, the representation of. PTS, and the methods of item counting in and projection creating ...
www-faculty.cs.uiuc.edu/~hanj/pdf/kdd02jliu.pdf


Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
7 hrs
  -> thank you Carla

agree  AnaCarla
18 hrs
  -> thank you Ana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction approach


Explanation:
[PDF] United Nations Development Programme UNDP promotes community-based ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
UNDP promotes community-based quake resilient construction approach in Bam. Tehran, 15 January 2006 – Two years on from a devastating earthquake that ruined ...
www.undp.org.ir/reports/CRATerre.pdf


Fred Neild
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building strategy


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marco Schaumloeffel