KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

pelas suas contas

English translation: according to schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pelas suas contas
English translation:according to schedule
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:38 Feb 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airport Construction
Portuguese term or phrase: pelas suas contas
o projecto tem estado a decorrer pelas suas contas
peterinmadrid
Portugal
in accordance with your forecast/schedule
Explanation:
Pelas suas contas:
at your cost?
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1on its own costs
telefpro
5at their expense
Paul Dixon
4 +1in accordance with your forecast/schedule
Rosemary Polato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in accordance with your forecast/schedule


Explanation:
Pelas suas contas:
at your cost?

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
10 mins

neutral  rhandler: Not enough context: whose forecast? The project's budget? The manager budget? I think "suas" should rather stand for "its" (although not "its own costs")
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on its own costs


Explanation:
penso ser assim

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
17 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at their expense


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese