KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

AMS

English translation: AMS - air medical services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:AMS
English translation:AMS - air medical services
Entered by: peterinmadrid

16:05 Aug 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Conditions for refusal of a pilot's medical certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: AMS
Assim, o seu requerimento para um certificado médico de Classe 1 é desta forma recusado.
Poderá, se o desejar, requerer a revisão desta decisão. Deverá faze-lo por escrito para a Autoridade de Medicina Aeronáutica - AMS do Estado JAA no qual fez o requerimento para o certificado médico.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
AMS - air medical services
Explanation:
see web references
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you, mediamatrix.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5AMS
Clauwolf
4AMS - air medical services
Robin Levey
4AMSrhandler


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AMS


Explanation:
You may maintain AMS and explain in brackets

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AMS


Explanation:
Look, in the text below, the meaning of AMS, JAA, etc.:

(from http://www.inac.pt/htm/DL250-2003.asp)

D. R. Nº 236 SÉRIE I-A , Págs.: 6695 a 6729 de Sábado, 11 de Outubro de 2003

Artigo 2.º

Abreviaturas

Para efeitos do presente diploma, entende-se por:

a) «AMC», centro de medicina aeronáutica;
b) «AME», examinador médico autorizado;
c) «AMS», direcção de medicina aeronáutica;
d) «INAC», Instituto Nacional de Aviação Civil;
e) «JAA», Joint Aviation Authorities;

Some acronyms are in English (JAA, for instance). I believe AMS is also in English, something like Aviation Medical Supervision. Not sure about the wording, but sure for the acronym.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AMS - air medical services


Explanation:
see web references


    Reference: http://www.hultgren.org/news/02-3/02-0189.html
    Reference: http://www3.state.id.us/oasis/2000/S1451.html
Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, mediamatrix.