KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

ajuda estatal

English translation: state aid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ajuda estatal
English translation:state aid
Entered by: Ivaneide

00:48 Apr 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Portuguese term or phrase: ajuda estatal
Em 2005, a disputa em torno da ajuda estatal que recebe a Bombardier voltou a despertar a atenção por causa de uma promessa dos governos canadense e britânico de destinar US$ 700 milhões para uma nova linha de aviões.
Ivaneide
Brazil
state aid
Explanation:
A very common term in commercial English. Also "government aid".

Here is a definition from en.wikipedia.org/wiki/State_Aid:

"State aid: A monetary grant given by government to lower the price faced by producers or consumers of a good or service, generally because they are considered to be in the public interest."

Hope this helps and good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4state aid
Todd Field
4 +1State/Governmental sponsorship
Gisele Goldstein
4state funding
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State/Governmental sponsorship


Explanation:
Acho que é isso...

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Susy!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
state aid


Explanation:
A very common term in commercial English. Also "government aid".

Here is a definition from en.wikipedia.org/wiki/State_Aid:

"State aid: A monetary grant given by government to lower the price faced by producers or consumers of a good or service, generally because they are considered to be in the public interest."

Hope this helps and good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart
5 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
9 hrs

agree  Arlete Moraes
9 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
2 days15 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state funding


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish